Menopause Expert Forum
Question about using OTC Estroven.
About This Forum:

Questions in the Menopause forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include menopause issues, depression, hormone replacement therapy , hot flashes, joint or muscle problems, memory problems, mood swings, osteoporosis , sexual problems, skin changes, sleeping problems, vaginal problems, and weight problems.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Question about using OTC Estroven.

I am perimenopausal, age 53, periods irregular and last one was two months ago. I purchased over-the-counter Estroven Plus Energy & Vitamin D in hopes of relieving some hot flashes, etc. Three days after taking it, I had a period. Not sure if this would have been a so-called norma period for perimenopause lasting only 3 days, or if that Estroven could cause it, so I stopped the med. Is it possible that the OCT Estroven would cause bleeding or would it be safe to resume? I also take Prozac for anxiety related to hormone changes.
Related Discussions
242601_tn?1217000247
It is most likely the period was just a coincidence and not due to the Estroven. From the history you are providing, it would seem safe to continue taking it. It contains soy, black cohosh, boron, calcium, some vitamins and unnamed herbs. None of this should cause bleeding after 3 days. However, it is always best to ask your doctor before taking any supplement because he/she knows your medical history best.
Machelle M. Seibel, MD
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank