Menopause Expert Forum
What do these test results indicate?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Menopause forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include menopause issues, depression, hormone replacement therapy , hot flashes, joint or muscle problems, memory problems, mood swings, osteoporosis , sexual problems, skin changes, sleeping problems, vaginal problems, and weight problems.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

What do these test results indicate?

I am a 43 yo female whose menstrual cycle stopped abruptly 5+ years ago following two early miscarriages.  I have 5 children, the last born prematurely at 33 weeks, then the two miscarriages.  Dr. was unable to induce a cycle with progesterone alone, but did cycle with combination BC. Have hot flashes, trouble sleeping, vag. dryness, lack of libido, fatigue... Recent test results indicate:

Serum test: LH 19.4  (range 0.0-76.3) (postmenopausal 15.9-54.0)
          FSH 15.6  (range  1.4-18.1) (postmenopausal 23.0-116.3)
          TSH 2.730  (range 0.350-5.500)

Saliva test: Estradiol  10  (postmenopausal 1-4; follicular 5-                             13; Luteal 7-20)
             Progesterone  92  (postmenopausal 5-95;    
                                Follicular 20-100; Luteal 65-500)
             Free Testosterone  15  (range 8-20)
             TSH  43  (range 26-85)
             Free T4  0.36  (range 0.17-0.42)
             Free T3  0.47  (range 0.28-1.10)
             Cortisol was low at noon and afternoon readings.

Thanks for any input.

Assured
Related Discussions
242601_tn?1217000247
It looks like you are in perimenopause and having some of the symptoms related to menopause. They may come and go over the next several years. The fact that you don't have bleeding with progesterone but do have bleeding with estrogen and progesterone means your uterine lining is working.

There are many things that could be going on. Some related to perimenopause; others related to being 43 and having 5 children and the stresses of that. There could of course be many other things as well.

Talk with your doctor about a short course of estrogen and progesterone, or even a low dose birth control pill for the hormones it provides and see if that helps. This assumes there are no medical reasons not to be on hormones.  Make sure your diet is good and balanced and that you have some time for yourself each day. It might also be helpful to see if you are anemic by checking a blood count and check your blood sugar to see it is not too low or too high.  You can try using the over the counter Replens for vaginal dryness. Apply it daily for one week then twice each week after that.

If the cortisol levels were abnormal, you should ask to speak with an endocrinologist to be sure there is not a problem with your adrenal glands.
Machelle M. Seibel, MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Forgot to add that my DHEA (not S) was 3  (range (3-10)

Assured
Blank
125112_tn?1217277462
Have you had your thyroid antibodies tested: anti thyroglobulin antibody (TGAB)  and thyroid peroxidase antibody (TPO)?

If a doctor will not run them, you can get tested provided a lab is nearby:

http://www.healthcheckusa.com/lab_tests/Thyroid_Screenings/Anti-Thyroid_Antibodies

http://www.healthcheckusa.com/locations.asp

Using code 12345 will get you 10% off.
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank