Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
uterine polyps
I am 70 and have no symptoms but detected a uterine polyp during a routine ultrasound.  Is surgery necessary at this time or should it be monitered for a period?
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
134578 tn?1463413330
Not necessary unless large or bleeding, I think.  Ask your doc, or another doctor if you don't think yours is giving you good advice.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks.  This was also my thoughts.  Meeting with Dr. next week, but wanted my own opinion before I heard his.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
   How should it be monitored?  Uterine biopsy or another transvaginal ultasound?  How often if no other symptoms are detected? After over a year still asyptomatic.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Menopause Community Resources