Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Blood work - anything bad?
I recently had blood and urine work done for an insurance exam, and they mailed me a copy.  I'm 26 years old and male.  I know I need to work on the cholesterol and losing weight, but is anything else here bad?  Here are the numbers and ranges in parens:

Blood:
Glucose: 92 (60 - 109)
Fructosamine: 1.9 (1.2 - 2.0)
BUN: 22 (9 - 25)
Creatinine: 1.0 (0.7 - 1.5)
Alkaline Phosphatase: 58 (30 - 125)
Bilirubin Total: 0.8 (0.2 - 1.5)
AST: 22 (0 - 33)
ALT: 24 (0 - 45)
GGT: 24 (0 - 65)
Total Protein: 7.9 (6.1 - 8.2)
Albumin: 4.9 (3.8 - 5.2)
Globulin: 3.0 (2.1 - 3.9)
Cholestoral: 202 (140 - 199)
HDL: 54 (35 - 80)
LDL: 117 (0 - 129)
Cholestoral/HDL: 3.7 (< 5.0)
LDL/HDL: 2.17 (0.9 - 5.3)
Triglycerides: 154 (0 - 150)

Urine:
Cotinine: negative
Glucose: negative
Protein: 8 (0 - 30)
Microalbumin: 0.8 (0 - 3)
Leukocyte Screen: negative
Hemoglobin Screen: negative
Creatinine: 219.4 (27.0 - 260.0)
Protein/Creatinine Ratio: 0.04 (0.00 - .20)
Diuretic Agents: negative
Beta Blockers: negative

Thanks!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
A
A
Recent Activity
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_ World AIDS Day, December 1,... Comment
Dec 01
973741 tn?1342346373
Blank
specialmom commented on MY cuz
Nov 30
675718 tn?1449992146
Blank
drifter0213 commented on MY cuz
Nov 28
Blank
Exercise Tracker
Exercise is part of a healthy lifestyle
Start Tracking Now
Top Men's Health Answerers
139792 tn?1447663565
Blank
Indore, India
1622896 tn?1448199822
Blank
Somewhere ?, United Kingdom
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
Southwest , MI
Men's Health Community Resources