Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Cetrizine
I have high blood pressure and take cetrizine hcl to stop constant post nasal drip. Could the cetrizine be contributing to the high blood pressure and if so how many points could it be adding to my bp.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi!
No, cetrizine is unlikely to be causing an increase in your blood pressure.
High blood pressure can be due to genetic factors or due to some disease. You could also have high blood pressure without a cause or essential hypertension. To diagnose this you need to eliminate the various causes of hypertension. Recent head injury, hyperthyroidism, renal artery stenosis (by dopplar studies or MRI), abnormal kidney function (by kidney function tests), hyper function of adrenals, Cushing’s syndrome, abnormal liver function etc need to be ruled out. You should consult a cardiologist for high BP. To diagnose the cause tests like kidney function, liver function, lipid profile, thyroid, adrenal gland function, EKG, ECHO, tread mill etc are done. If no cause is found then what you have is essential hypertension. The doctor will need to adjust the type and dose of medication. This may need a few trials before a medication that suits you is adjusted at an optimal dose. Keep a morning evening record of your blood pressure for a few days. If your blood pressure remains high after medication, then there are two possibilities. Either the medication is not suiting you. OR there is some underlying cause which needs to be eliminated. Apart from medication you need to eat healthy, exercise regularly as advised by the cardiologist, reduce salt intake, take alcohol with caution or better avoid, quit smoking if you do and reduce total calorie intake in a day, maintain your weight, cholesterol and lipids under control. Take care!

Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Recent Activity
740516 tn?1360946086
Blank
AppleBr commented on photo
7 hrs ago
506791 tn?1439846583
Blank
Piparskeggr uploaded a new photo
21 hrs ago
587083 tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi commented on Please be aware of th...
May 02
Blank
Exercise Tracker
Exercise is part of a healthy lifestyle
Start Tracking Now
Top Men's Health Answerers
139792 tn?1447663565
Blank
Indore, India
1622896 tn?1448199822
Blank
Somewhere ?, United Kingdom
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
Southwest , MI
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
Men's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Men's Health Answerers
139792 tn?1447663565
Blank
Indore, India
1622896 tn?1448199822
Blank
Somewhere ?, United Kingdom
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
Southwest , MI
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank