Men's Health Community
Keratosis Pilaris on Penis Foreskin?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to men's health, cancer, circumcision, erectile dysfunction (ED), hair loss, impotence, infertility, parenting, penis disorders, prostate, relationships, STD's, testicular disorders, and vasectomy.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Keratosis Pilaris on Penis Foreskin?

Hello! Almost a month ago, some white dots-like features, similar of something more like chicken skin. or goosebumps, started appearing in my penis underside of the penis, upperside of the testicles. I was diagnosed with Keratosis Pilaris just one month ago, and had been in some cream like treatment, but my doc told me KP only appear, mostly on the underside and front of both legs, chest, and arms. My girlfriend is worried because, well, those white dots seem kind of strange. I just want to know what could it be, and if it is not KP. then what is it then? And how to I get rid of it?
Blank
4048462_tn?1349326444
I'm getting the impression you didn't show this to your doctor!  There are many things like that which are totally normal - and there are other things which are not.  If they're not tender, blistering, sore (etc) - then I'd relax and visit a dermatologist at your earliest convenience.

I would also avoid self treating and using the KP/chicken skin medication on your manhood - those creams usually contain salycic acid (or something similar) to promote exfoliation and kill bacteria - and that wouldn't be a very friendly feeling.
2 Comments
Blank
4048462_tn?1349326444
I'm getting the impression you didn't show this to your doctor!  There are many things like that which are totally normal - and there are other things which are not.  If they're not tender, blistering, sore (etc) - then I'd relax and visit a dermatologist at your earliest convenience.

I would also avoid self treating and using the KP/chicken skin medication on your manhood - those creams usually contain salycic acid (or something similar) to promote exfoliation and kill bacteria - and that wouldn't be a very friendly feeling.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi XX, what you have is completely harmless skin condition, it affects 1 in 3 people, but cant be cured, but should clear up on its own.
Things you should do,
use mild soaps,
moisturisers will help,
have only mild showers and no hot baths,
and use an exliator to help your skin.
Good Luck
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Men's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Men's Health Answerers
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
solace21
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar
st. louis, MO
1622896_tn?1396829950
Blank
bobdylan1958
Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
georgemed222
1236893_tn?1394988190
Blank
gymdandee
NJ