Men's Health Community
Possible Herpes Infection
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to men's health, cancer, circumcision, erectile dysfunction (ED), hair loss, impotence, infertility, parenting, penis disorders, prostate, relationships, STD's, testicular disorders, and vasectomy.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Possible Herpes Infection

I had unprotected oral sex, and now am noticing red bumps on my penis. I know that the person has had cold sores in the past; however they did not have an obvious outbreak recently. I also know after looking online that cold sores are commonly caused by HSV1 (though they can be caused by HSV2). This is why I am concerned that it might be possible that I have caught HSV.

My symptoms progressed as follows:
1 days after: a couple of very very small red bumps each around a hair follicle, and slight discomfort
2 days after: about 5 red bumps again each around a hair follicle, and slightly more noticeable (except for 1), and slight discomfort
4 days after: about 4 red bumps about the same size, and slight discomfort

The bumps are a little bit hard to the touch. They do not hurt, at most there is a slight discomfort. There does not appear to be any blistering at the moment; though I do not know if that will change.

Based on the above, what is the likelihood that I have caught herpes? If it is unlikely, what are the other possibilities? If it is likely, what precautions should I take to avoid spreading it to other parts of my body?

Let me know if I need to provide more information. Thanks for your help.
2 Comments
Blank
1508374_tn?1380812110
Hi,
herpes can be transmitted via unprotected oral sex. But are you sure that your sex partner had it? I would suggest you to visit an an aphrodisiologist in order to advice you about your red bumps but try to keep calm.
Blank
1508374_tn?1380812110
Hi,
herpes can be transmitted via unprotected oral sex. But are you sure that your sex partner had it? I would suggest you to visit an an aphrodisiologist in order to advice you about your red bumps but try to keep calm.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Men's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Men's Health Answerers
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
solace21
139792_tn?1299416777
Blank
Dalubaba
Indore, India
1622896_tn?1402351966
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee
NJ
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom