Men's Health Community
WILL CLOMID RAISE MY TESTOSTERONE LEVELS?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to men's health, cancer, circumcision, erectile dysfunction (ED), hair loss, impotence, infertility, parenting, penis disorders, prostate, relationships, STD's, testicular disorders, and vasectomy.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

WILL CLOMID RAISE MY TESTOSTERONE LEVELS?

WILL CLOMID RAISE MY TESTOSTERONE LEVELS????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????
Related Discussions
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
If you are secondary hypogonadism, then clomid will help you. It stimulates LH release and will force your testes to make more testosterone. But be warned...if you take it...you must taper slowly off of it. Trust me I know.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
OK MY TESTOSTERONE LEVEL IS 650ng/ml if i take 50mg a day of clomid how much of an increase should i expect. and what do you mean taper off and also how long can i take clomid. do i need to cycle it.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Yes Clomid will rise Your testosterone level by around 100% within the normail range 300-1100 ng/ml. If You have 650 You could expect 800-1000, See this article:

http://postcycletherapy.info/Recovery-Natural-Testosterone-Post-Cycle.htm
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Low Testosteone, LH & FSH and ttc. Why did my docter only put me on 25 millegrams of clomid a day? I'm 6'3 and 200lbs. Is 25 mil enough?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have low testosteone, LH & FSH & ttc. My sperm count went from 82 million in September 2008 to 0 in May 2009. My docter only put me on 25 mil. of clomid a day. I'm 6'3 and 200 lbs. Is that enough? I dont want this docter to make it take longer for me  to recover. ShouldI be on a higher dose and should I be on HCG also? I am 37 years old and my wife is 36 years old. We don't have forever to conceve. We have had two pregnancy losses this past year. We do have one live child 4 years old. Pleas help me.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Whenever you take medications to improve a given condition several things happen.  1 the natural functions of your body which control that process are reduced in their function as the drug takes over some of the work that was naturally done by the body.  In this case, if your body was producing a certain amount of LH, then by taking a drug, your hope is to improve the amount of LH by giving help to that portion of your body which aids in the production of LH.  When you take smaller doses of a given medication, like in your case 25mg per day, then you preserve the natural functioning of that system and increase (substantially...but not so much as to make the task you are looking to achieve certain) the substance you are trying to increase.... in your case LH and sperm count.  

However, if you are trying to make your case more or less certain in trying to get a certain sperm count, then you can take more medication (not neccesarily the same kind... you had suggested HCG) which will cause a greater increase in LH but it will also decrease the natural production from your body.  So your answer has choices.  If you go the first route, then you preserve the natural functioning of your body and you are medically safer.  However, you also reduce the chances of having a child sooner than you want.  

If you go the second route, then you can substantially increase the amount of LH and thus sperm production therby greatly increasing your chances for pregnacy (assuming your problem is not linked to factors other than your sperm production).  So, if you do that, your sperm production will be high, making it likely you will be able to achieve pregancy... if the sperm produced are viable, and even if they are not viable, then the large increase of sperm should make it more likely that some of those produced are viable.  

The downside to the second approach applies to your own body.  It will take a toll on the natural production of this hormone in your body, thus it will take time to rehabilitate this function.  Also, there are side effects from those kinds of increases in your testosterone which also take time to rehabilitate.

So your down to two choices, the first is safer....but it requires more patience for pregnacy.  The second is not as safe, but it greatly increases your chances for pregnacy.  
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Men's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
9 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Men's Health Answerers
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
solace21
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar
st. louis, MO
1622896_tn?1396829950
Blank
bobdylan1958
Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
1236893_tn?1394988190
Blank
gymdandee
NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
georgemed222