Men's Health Community
low testosterone problems
About This Community:

A community for people with Men's Health-related concerns. Ask a question, join a conversation, share experiences: medical conditions, general health, and management.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

low testosterone problems

i just got my results.i will be posting some of them for you to see.
the blood test is fairly ok.
the hormonal test for the thyroid is also ok.
the other hormonal tests:
FSH 0.19 mIU/ml were normal for men is 1.0-15.0 (i am extremely low)
LH 0.07 Miu/ml were normal is 0.80-10.0 (extremely low as well)
prolactine 7.50 were normal is <18 (OK!!!)
free testosterone 2.3 were normal is 5.5-50 (too low)
biochemical tests:
everything ok exept.....
cholesterol 588 were normal is 110-230 (extremelly high)
It seems that i am having some anxiety attacks,phobias,and some times during the day(usually in the afternoon) feels like i am not good at all.my endocrinologist told me that hormones will kick up again in about 2 months and she did not gave me anything since the process will be back naturally.
is that true? can my testiles start producing testosterone again and a second question is if i will get rid of the psycological issues since she told me that this happens because of low testosterone
Related Discussions
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
your endo wants you come back in 2 months for some more testing ??where you on some type of med or something to bring your LH/FSH down so low what do you mean when you say hormones will kick up??what age are you??did you get a test for free-t and what  are the numbers.it sounds like you have a piulrary gland problem (dont know about spelling) you might want to look up hcg  i think that this could bring up your numbers and you might want to find a diffrent endo it seems to me that you should to going in for a MRI!!!421
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Recent Activity
7721494_tn?1421947223
Blank
philnoir commented on Flat-Belly Foods
10 mins ago
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
Flat-Belly Foods
6 hrs ago by gymdandee
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
slaytheday commented on Pip sick...
7 hrs ago
Blank
Exercise Tracker
Exercise is part of a healthy lifestyle
Start Tracking Now
Top Men's Health Answerers
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
solace21
1622896_tn?1426267159
Blank
bobdylan1958
Somewhere ?, United Kingdom
139792_tn?1299416777
Blank
Dalubaba
Indore, India
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee
NJ
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Men's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Men's Health Answerers
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
solace21
1622896_tn?1426267159
Blank
bobdylan1958
Somewhere ?, United Kingdom
139792_tn?1299416777
Blank
Dalubaba
Indore, India
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee
NJ
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom