Migraines & Headaches Community
Random
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding migraine and headache issues such as: abdominal migraines, headaches caused by allergies, cluster headaches, headaches, headaches in children, migraine headaches, sinus headaches, tension headaches, visual disturbances.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Random

I'm seventeen and laterly I have been experiencing very random headaches. These headaches have occured since around August. I can be sitting down in a chair doing absolutely nothing, and my head will start pounding in random spots and disappear just as fast as they come. Sometimes, however, these headaches will continue on throughout the day only to get worse. There is usually no warning that I am about to get a headache -- they just come. And when they come they are usually piercing, dull, or sometimes they feel like someone hit me in the head with a hammer. I have no problems with sinuses or with my eyes, nor have I had any head injuries. I did, however, when I was born, have mild hydrocephaulus, but there are definately no signs of it now. Do you have any advice. I have been to the doctor and I am in the process of getting some type of medication for these headaches,the doctor, however, can not tell me the cause of my headaches or the type of headaches they are. Can you help me? If my headaches do continue, I am to be referred to a neurologist.
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,

Just a few questions:

Were there any prior history of head or neck injury?

Any bleeding problems like gum bleed, tea colored urine?

Any signs of neck stiffness? fever? rash?

Differentials for your headaches will be cervicogenic headaches (headaches secondary to a spine problem), sinus headaches,hemicrania continua,tension headaches,occipital and trigeminal neuralgia. Migraine and tension headaches are given as diagnosis once other conditions have been excluded.

In your case, you are young and these headaches it seems are not asociated with any vigorous activity.I suggest that a cranial CT scan and bleeding parameters be checked.A complete ENT assessment may also help.

Avoid taking any alcohol and drinks containing caffeine.Engage in mild to moderate exercises, take plenty of water and keep a specific sleep and meal schedule. A referral to a neurologist is necessary so your headaches will be classified.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
As far as I know I have not had any type of head or neck injuries, my urine is not tea coloured and I don't have gum bleeding. And there is no neck stiffness, rash, or fever.

I was prescribed Midrin, and I will begin to take them on Monday, if and when I get a headache. I guess if they do not work, after a week of taking them, I will see a neurologist. I am supposed to get checked for anemia as well.

Just a question: I have donated blood before, but I was getting headaches well before I did this. Do you recommend that I donate again?
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,

Blood donors are usually being assessed prior to having their blood accepted for donation. I see no contraindication for donating blood unless anemia and an infection is present.

At this point , just follow your doctor's advice and take the medications.If your headaches persist then get a follow up consult for further assessment.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Well I have taken the Midrin for a week and so far the headaches have lost their intensity, but at other points they seem just as strong. I was told not to take the medicine everyday because of it's dependence, but if I have some sort of headache everyday, do I still take them. At most of the time I have to take it 3-5 pills in order for the headache to go away clearly without springing right back up. I think I should just asked to be referred to a neurologist instead.
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,

I suggest that you should inform your physician about the lack of response of your headaches to the drug.Also, this drug may cause rebound headaches. That is your headaches may get worse over time once you decided to stop using the drug.However, taking this drug more than 3 days in a week is not advisable. Discuss this with your physician. Your medications may need to be stopped ,however a close supervision by your physician is necessary.Do not taper or stop the medications without consulting your physician.

You may need preventive migraine therapy .Discuss the advantages of this form of therapy in your case.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Migraines & Headaches Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923_tn?1416285879
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Ball123
10389859_tn?1409925468
Blank
Foggy2
1751596_tn?1406776760
Blank
kristy12
Berlin, Germany
7530528_tn?1415842914
Blank
AKC_75
TX