Avatar universal
bruit
I have had a history of migraines, otherwise in good health, normal mri 5 years ago, now physician has heard a bruit in my carotid artery. Had dopplar/ultrasound yesterday and the tech said the arteries were clear and normal but he hears the bruit, louder up high and softer near the heart. I am worried that this could be coming from the brain. Is this something I should pursue? Thank you!
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
Sometimes bruits can be misleading, not heard when there is a blockage and heard when there is no or minor blockage. Doppler ultrasound is diagnostic, since it is normal i don't  think you should worry. But at the same time you can cut down on your stroke risk by quitting smoking, regulating salt intake, limiting alcohol intake and daily exercise.Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Migraines & Headaches Community Resources
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
7530528 tn?1428275172
Blank
AKC_75
TX
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1780921 tn?1416842066
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ