Miscarriages Community
Hcg levels at 2 1/2 weeks?
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to miscarriages.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hcg levels at 2 1/2 weeks?

Hello...I  just had a m/c on Sept.7.2010 I was just about 3 weeks pregnant or so. When I went into the ER becuz I was bleeding they told me my hcg level was 6. Then 2 days later I was back at 0 on Sept.9. Then on Sept. 11 (after the bleeding stopped) My husband and I continued to have unprotected sex. On October 4th I got a positive pregnancy test! I am very nervous because I was suppose to wait one cycle but I felt that my body had gotten back to normal so fast that I could conceive again. I went to get a blood test on Oct.6 and my hcg level was 60.5 I dont know if that is good or bad for what I think is a two and a half week pregnancy but the Dr. said to wait 2 WEEKS to re test my levels to see if they are going up. So im SURE you can get pregnant that soon I mean I did only 3 and a half weeks after. I am praying to god that he blesses us with a healthy pregnancy and baby. best of luck to you!
Related Discussions
15 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1317258_tn?1311186929
Yay that is awsome news. Tho it is odd that your DR said to wait 2weeks as HCG level go up every 24-48hr so g get a nother est in 2 days then yourl no if you have a growing bub.
good luck with it all and you very lucy to get preggie so fast
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Congrats!!  I've read that Hcg at about 2.5 weeks should be b/t 50-436 (or something like that)  It looks like you're numbers are fine.  I would hate to have to wait two weeks tho.  I would want to know that they are going up (should be doubling about every 48 hours)  Personally, after having 2 m/c myslef,  I'd go nuts if I had to wait...so I'd request they do another one just to check and if they wouldn't I'd just go somewhere else and have them draw it. But that's just me.  good luck with this one. I sure hope it sticks!!!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
oh shoot...i meant that hcg could be b/t 5 (not 50)  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I thought the same thing...having me wait TWO weeks is going to drive me nuts!! I can hardly get through this weekend! Im having some discharge no blood thank god and its not pink just like yellowish is that normal?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
discharge is normal.  I've heard some women say they have to wear a panty liner throughout their pregnancies b/c of discharge.  It's so hard isn't it, when you've had a m/c, you worry about every little thing.  I honestly wondered how pregnant women seem so happy and carefree, bc all I did was worry.  I do hope you are able to get your bloodwork done again before two weeks time bc if not, this is going to be the longest two weeks ever.  I really feel for you in this situation.  Again, best of luck.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for responding to my post! I really appreciate it! I am terrified! I try to think of other things through out my day but it is so hard. I worry when I lift my 3 year old son, I worry EVERY time I pee, I worry if I stand too long, I worry about worrying too much ooh its just miserable. I am about to turn 25 and I never thought that pregnancy would feel this way. With my first son I had a lot of bleeding for the first two months but he was just fine and after my second month my pregnancy was perfect so this last time I expected it to also be ok but then when I miscarried at just about three and a half weeks I was devastated and I guess I just always pictured pregnancy as a "normal" happy time but this time is so different. I have added stress because I did not wait for another period after my m/c  and I question my judgement on that decision. Also just not knowing if I even have a growing baby inside me is killing me! The doctor told me to go in two weeks. I guess she thinks if everything is ok then I will be fine til then... the thing is I stress about the fact that I dont know for sure if my numbers are going up...  I would hate to wait to weeks just to get tested and have my results come back and be lower or none. Where else can I go have blood work done to check? I thought the ER but what would I say? I am aslo not having any noticeable changes or symtoms (symptoms) which scares me. Well I put my faith in God and I pray that everything works out. Again...thank you.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I completely understand all the worrying.  I think it's pretty normal after having a mc and since yours was so recent, maybe that makes it even more stressful.  Your doc probbably isn't worried about bloodwork b/c he/she isn't the one who dealing with the not knowing.  I mean whether you get bloodwork today or in two weeks, the doc can't do anything to make the pregnancy viable if the results aren't what they should be.  BUT, the results, for you, could help you relax or, if it's not good, could help you prepare (if there is such a thing..mc is devesting whether you know it' s coming or if it just happens) AND, you wouldn't have to walk around for the next two weeks worried out of your mind with not knowing.  For me, with my 2nd mc, I had the bloodwork and it was low, I went back 2 days later and had more bloodwork and it came back even lower, so I knew, even tho I hadn't had any physical signs that I was going to mc.  I would rather know sooner than later becasue i think I cut my emotional feelings off....or rather, I didn't dream of having a baby, names, and so on..I don't know what I'm trying to say, but I think it was easier the 2nd time bc I knew so soon that I was going to mc. With the first one, everything was good for my first 2 doc appts so I had all those dreams of having a baby, then when i mc I was devestated.  Sorry I'm rambling on, but I'm saying that doctor's should know how much that information could help us.

I don't understand why your doc office won't do it if you just call them up and tell them how worried and stressed you are.  but you could actally make an appt with another ob and go in for lab work,,,that's usually what they do first ...and not even see the doc.  You could go to the er and tell them you are pregnant but worried something might be wrong (which is true)  I don't know if they'd do anyting or tell you to go to your doc, but you could try.  the best thing would be to call your doc nurse and let her know what is going on for you and ask her if you could go ahead and come in for bloodwork. Tell her that bc you just had a mc, you are stressing yourself out so much that you think it could harm the baby...i don't know why any reasonable person would object...after all you are paying for your visit.  

Sorry if this is so long.  I just feel so bad for you having to wait.  I know I couldn't do it and would find a way to get the labs done.  Even a walk in place will do it if you are going to pay for it (or use insurance).  good luck with all this and I'm sorry you having so much worry.  It should be a happy time.. I hope you get good results too whenever you do hae more labs so you might be able to relax a little.  Take care
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I did call my Dr. today but of course she was out of the office for the day and I will get a call back tomorrow. She is a really nice Dr. Im sure she wont object. To calm my nerves a little I took another home pregnancy test since the first one I took came back soooo light I wanted to see if this one would come out darker and I took it late afternoon today and it showed up so fast and dark it made me feel better. I am so sorry for your losses and Im glad for your advise thank you very much.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
That's good that she'll call you  back. And I'm happy to hear that the line came  out so quick and dark...a really good sign!!  I'm sorry you've been so worried, but I really think it's going to turn out good and you'll have a healthy baby.  And hopefully soon you'll be able to relax and feel excited and happy.  Good luck and best wishes coming your way. take care  
Blank
1428239_tn?1333460653
I am glad that you are calling your doctor..  I am learning if you dont make demands, they wont do things..  WHen I was pregnant i had my HCG tested and it was very high but I was like 5 weeks pregnant...  at my second prenatal they didnt test my HCG.. I was probably 8-9 weeks then...  at 12 weeks, i had a US to find just a gestational sac....  my hcg was 5000 (lower than what it was at 5 weeks)..  I wonder if I would have known sooner if they would have asked to get my HCG tested at my 2nd appointment..  By 12 weeks, i was pretty into my pregnancy, preparing to be starting the 2nd trimester soon... Could have entered recovery sooner if my hcg would have shown something sooner... i dont think i would have opted for the d&c at that point though and seeing as I didnt even pass it by 13 weeks, i might have been sitting around miserable for those weeks.

I hope everything turns out great for you..  Dont be afraid to ask for things..  Doctors dont have the time so I am sure they dont do everything properly everytime to save time...  most doctors would have tested you again after 48 hrs
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Well I got my blood results back and thank God they are going up. On the 6th my hcg was at 60 and on the 12th I went in and today I got the results from that and it was 846! I will have an ultra sound in ten days Just hope everything keeps going well. I pray that God gives me a healthy pregnancy and sends me a healthy baby. Yesterday I started to feel sick I never thought that having morning sickness would make me so happy. My breast have also started to feel tender and I am trying to eat healthier and I totally have stopped drinking soda. I take my prenatals every night. I will keep updating and thank you all for your advise and words of encouragement!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
So happy to say that everything is going good so far. I had a BIG scare yesterday because I spotted some dark brown stuff and freaked out! So this morning I went into the ER since its sunday and I cant see my regular Dr. my spotting had stopped but they checked my hcg levels and my urine and my hcg came back really good at 4,720.60 wich is great :) but it turns out I have a bladder infection which scared me because they prescribed me a certain antibiotic which the dr says is ok to take while pregnant but I feel so uneasy about taking them. Well lets see what my dr. says this week. I would like to add that I have faith and trust in God and that he is with me every moment of the day and gives me strength through this stressful times.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Last week  I had my first ultra sound and I got to see my little jelly bean and hear his or her heart beat it was amazing! My due date is June 16 and I am 7 weeks pregnant! God bless and good luck to everyone trying to conceive!
Blank
1488319_tn?1359541294
She probably wanted you to wait and test again to make sure. Sometimes so close to a miscarriage you body can at up. My first pregnancy I only knew because they did not find a heart beat at 11 weeks and further testing said it passed at 7.5-8weeks. Also I did not pass the sac and had to get a D&C a couple of months later because the sac collapsed and was going bad. They had even tried mess to get me to pass it. My hormones took a long time to go down and even though the baby passed I was still moving along in the pregnancy.


Good luck and I hope it turns out well for you.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hello this is GODISLUV for some reason I could not logg on with my old login but I would like to update my situation. So far THANKS TO GOD I am 12 weeks preggo this friday. I had an appointment today(monday) and everything is going great. Morning sickness was SEVERE the last seven weeks but i am starting to feel better :) So for all of you that are feeling hopeless and lost after a m/c keep the faith and stay strong pregnancy after a m/c IS possible! Mine just 3 weeks after. I WOULD like to say it was a very early m/c from my last pregnancy I had only missed my period by a few days when i m/c so the waiting period may be longer for someone who was further along. Thanks!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Miscarriages Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Pregnancy Answerers
689528_tn?1364139441
Blank
Heatherm4
London, ON
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
pregwith3rd786
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
SoConfusedRightNow
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
alisonk170
Benalla, Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ross1112
4447476_tn?1399400165
Blank
smilez0304
wooster, OH