Multiple Sclerosis (MS) Expert Forum
MS & MRI RESULTS
About This Forum:

Welcome to the Multiple Sclerosis (MS) forum. Questions will be answered by medical professionals and experts.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

MS & MRI RESULTS

Over the past few years my 30-year-old son has been told he may have MS by more than one neurologist. However, his last MRI of the brain results indicate no lesions but is positive for prominent perivascular spaces. I realize that perivascular spaces are considered a normal finding, but wonder if prominent perivascular spaces could be significant for MS or any other neurological problem. Luke's symptoms seem to point to MS but there has been no definitive diagnosis to date. Do you have any suggestions? It is extremely frustrating to simply not know anything definite. Luke is on Keppra for seizures, which occur only 2-3 times a year, but has never been placed on any MS medication.

I would appreciate any advice you may have to confirm or deny a diagnosis.
Related Discussions
669758_tn?1242334351
It sounds like he needs to be seen by an MS expert because you have conflicting MRI results and the MS expert would be able to interpret them (they will need the actual films -- the repeorts are not enough!).

Seizures 2 - 3 times a year is 2 - 3 seizures too many and should be further addressed and controlled by the regular neurologist.

Perivascular spaces are normal and are not the MS lesions, but perhaps this was a misreading considering the earlier MRIs.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank