Multiple Sclerosis Community
Elevated B12 Level
About This Community:

Our Patient-to-Patient MS Forum is where you can communicate with other people who share your interest in Multiple Sclerosis. This forum is not monitored by medical professionals.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Elevated B12 Level

There is much discussion of low B12 levels, but less discussion of high b12 levels. Mine seem to be off the charts high. In August of last year it was 1948 and a week ago it was 1700. The range is 211-911. Does anyone else have a similar situation? Are there causes? Causes for concern?

Kyle
Blank
1045086_tn?1332130022
Why not cut back instead of stopping completely?  I did that with my vitamin D once the blood level was adequate and saw it start to drop again as soon as I took less than 4000 IU a day.  I'd ask direction from the professionals who seem to keep a united eye on you and your innards.

Here's the info I mentioned before.
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Multiple-Sclerosis/Lets-talk-a-little-about-B12-Deficiency/show/1120581

Mary
10 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1045086_tn?1332130022
Since I've been supplementing my B12 as been outside the high end of the reference range too.  My PCP said that isn't a concern at all.

We did have one member who reported her neuro symptoms ended up being from B12 deficiency even though her blood levels tested adequate.  Her doc tried oral (or SL) supplements without luck but allowed a trial of B12 injections THAT WORKED.  I just goes to show how little is truly understood about some of the things we are told are absolutes.  Diet issues provide a multitude of examples, imo.

I posted some info about B12 not too long ago.  I believe Quix was saying we need intake from outside sources on a daily basis.  I'll try to find it again so I can link you to it.

Was your folate level also checked Kyle?  I believe B12 and folic acid work together.  I supplement with both and the levels of both are checked periodically.  Glad to see your doc does f/u labs.

Mary
Blank
1831849_tn?1383231992
Last August my folate level was 24.00 ng/mL, with the normal range being > 5.4 ng/mL. I going to stop taking all supplements for 2 weeks and then have more blood work.

The blood tests were done in conjunction with the Naturopathic doc I'm working with. The subject of my elevated b12 came up during Tuesday's 6 month visit with my neurologist. He had questions about the supplements I was taking. So he said in a rather loud voice "DENEB!" (He can do that, he runs the joint) 15 seconds later, from her office on the other side oh his wall, entered Deneb Bates, my naturopathic doc :-) Have I mentioned that I love my MS Day Spa?

I'll know more in a couple of weeks, but I thought I's ask.

Kyle
Blank
1045086_tn?1332130022
Why not cut back instead of stopping completely?  I did that with my vitamin D once the blood level was adequate and saw it start to drop again as soon as I took less than 4000 IU a day.  I'd ask direction from the professionals who seem to keep a united eye on you and your innards.

Here's the info I mentioned before.
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Multiple-Sclerosis/Lets-talk-a-little-about-B12-Deficiency/show/1120581

Mary
Blank
1831849_tn?1383231992
When I was tested in August I was taking only a multi vitamin (Centrum).Whe I was tested 2 weeks ago I was taking 2 supplements that contain B12; a multi vitamin and something called Neurochondira [Three Capsules Contain: Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin) 1,500 mcg, Folate (as 5-Methyltetrahydrofolate) 300 mcg, Acetyl-L-Carnitine (as Acetyl-L-Carnitine Chloride) 300 mg, Benfotiamine* 250 mg, Coenzyme Q10 150 mg, Glutathione (Reduced) 150 mg, Phosphatidylserine 150 mg, R-Lipoic Acid** (as Sodium R-Lipoic Acid) 120 mg]

I'm taking 5000 IU Vitamin D, but based on my last check(38) 2 weeks without the supplement should be OK. We want to see what my levels look like on their own.

I am relying on the unified opinion of Team Kyle's Innards :-) They agree that a two week cleanse followed by new readings is the way to go.

Quix's article seems to address the best way to supplement B12; oral v. injection. I think that's a discussion in which I currently do not need to participate :-)

Kyle
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I have had a Vitamin D deficiency and elevated B12, along with subacute  thyroiditis and now a host of neurological issues.  I am also fatiguing easily.  Did you ever find out what was wrong?
Blank
2015036_tn?1333001388
B12 is water soluble, like the other B's.  If you stop taking it, it will all flush out of your body.  If you eat meats, you probably don't need a supplement.  If you don't eat meat, perhaps try taking your supplement once a week.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I agree with Max……give it a couple days or a week and then retest if your doc and insurance ok it and enjoy that steak once a week or whatever meat is your choice.  I do good to afford it once a month! LOL
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I have tested high for Vitamin B12 3 separate times over a 4-5 month period(last time over 1,100).  2 of the 3 times, I wasn't taking any supplements.  Did you find out what caused your high Vitamin B12?  I have lots of neurological symptoms.
Blank
1831849_tn?1383231992
Hi Paul - We never pinpointed a cause, other than the supplement suspicion. It eventually leveled off in the normal range. Are you investigating MS as a cause of your symptoms?

Kyle
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for your reply.  My doctors (primary, neurologist, endocrinologist, infectious doctor) continue to treat it like it is no big deal.  I think I need new doctors.  I have done a lot of reading recently about cases of false normal/highs on Vitamin B12 that are actually deficiencies.  Here are just two examples:  http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3827408/ and http://www.nejm.org/doi/full/10.1056/NEJMc1201655.   I have been to a neurologist and he never mentioned MS.  I also had a head MRI and it revealed one very small white spot, which the doctor hasn't spoken to me about yet.  Hopefully I will find out the cause soon.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Multiple Sclerosis Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Neurology Answerers
1831849_tn?1383231992
Blank
kwarendorf
Great Neck, NY
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
SarahL2491
Alagash, ME
147426_tn?1317269232
Blank
Quixotic1
Washougal, WA
667078_tn?1316004535
Blank
HVAC
Durham, NC
987762_tn?1331031553
Blank
supermum_ms
Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
essdipity