Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Figured Out Best Answer
As many of you know, I had been very sick and away from the forum for quite some time.

Last week, I just figured out how to select the best answer. I don't remember that being there before.

So, for all of you that have responded to my questions and I didn't select a best answer-I truly apologize.

Frankly, I wish there was a way to select more than just one best answers, because I've gotten great answers to so many of my questions, so I am stumped as to how to choose a best.

And choices are not my best forte, these days.

The MS has affected my brain, and my MS Specialist did see improvement in my tests on May 7th, and she said it will continue to improve.

Love All Of You,
Sheila
Cancel
7 Answers
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1225331 tn?1333369369
I hope you're feeling better....
-Kelly
Comment
Cancel
1225331 tn?1333369369
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
572651 tn?1333939396
Hey, Sheila.  You might notice that almost no one selects a best answer for that very same reason.  It is sometimes impossible to select a best one.
Comment
Cancel
572651 tn?1333939396
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi, Lulu.

I didn't notice, but I don't pick a best answer when I get a lot of great answers either. I don't know why we need to pick a best answer when so many people give great advice.

Sheila

Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
572651 tn?1333939396
Sheila,
I think a lot of people here see it that way and only the fairly new posters are using it, thinking they should pick one.  As you know, we often have questions that get answers that evolve.  Each response buids on the previous one.  When you pick 'best answer' it bumps a copy of that answer up directly under the question and can make no sense if it isn't in context with the other answers.  I hope that makes sense.

It's great to read the doctor sees improvement on your tests and I hope you feel that way, too!
hugs,
L
Comment
Cancel
572651 tn?1333939396
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Lulu,

Yes, that makes sense, so I am not picking a "Best Answer" again.

I feel, my old friends on the forum, know that I value each of their answers.

I wish they would just remove the "Best Answer" thing. It doesn't help us, at all.

Thank you-in some ways I am feeling better, but my digestive system is really getting bad. I couldn't get an appt. with my G.I. Doc until 7/31.

So, I am trying to be very careful about what I eat, and it is trial and error.

We are going camping today until Thursday, and it is really hot, so I suspect, I am going to be inside the travel trailer with the A/C running, but it will be nice to be away.

Hugs,
        Sheila

Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
338416 tn?1420049302
Best answer is very useful if you have a bunch of kids participating, like with Yahoo Answers - but even then they'll just rate the ones they find funny.  
Comment
Cancel
338416 tn?1420049302
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
572651 tn?1333939396
that's a good one Jensequitir.  It is like Yahoo answers, in a way.  LOL
Comment
Cancel
572651 tn?1333939396
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Multiple Sclerosis Community Resources