Multiple Sclerosis Community
Have Chiari--Looking into MS as well...CSF prelim reults
About This Community:

Our Patient-to-Patient MS Forum is where you can communicate with other people who share your interest in Multiple Sclerosis. This forum is not monitored by medical professionals.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Have Chiari--Looking into MS as well...CSF prelim reults

I do have a Chiari Malformation and symptoms from it.  On a routine MRI in November, a brain mass was noted and I had surgery on the temporal lobe to remove it in Dec 2010 (3 months post-op today!!!).  My CM symptoms have been increasing with great frequency and flaring.  My NS feels I am a candidate for decompression surgery, but wants to rule out MS as a contributing factor since I now have more and more brain lesions showing up on MRI's (and the symptoms b/t CM and MS can be so similar).  So, here's the preliminary results from the LP yesterday (still waiting on oligiclonal bands).  Thoughts???

Monos, Absolute: 0.5
Lymphs, Absolute: 2.2
Eos, Absolute: 0.0
Baso, Absolute: 0.0

IgG, CSF 1.40
Albumin, CSF 14.4
IgG Albumin Ratio .10
IgG, Serum 1130
Albumin, Serum 5110
Ratio, Serum 0.22
Index, CSF .45

Thoughts??
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1268921_tn?1288922656
More numbers:
Glucose,CSF:55
Protein, CSF: 29
WBC,CSF: 2
RBC,  CSF:3
Cellscounted: 100
Neutrophils,CSF:0
Lymphocytes,CSF: 74
Monocytes,CSF: 20
Macrophage,CSF: 6
Blank
1253197_tn?1331212710
This is a very technical question which many of us will be unanswer to answer.  When was your last MRI scan? I am sorry that you have had to have surgery recenlty and Christmas must have been a hard time for you recovering from major surgery.  I confess that I do not know anything about CM and I hope that you have a good neurologist who is able to look at all your symptoms, clinical history and MRI scans. You may want to look at our health pages on the top right hand side to see what is involved in the diagnosis of MS which involves the elimination of other conditions.

I hope that someone else is able to throw some insight into your results for you and look after yourself.

Sarah  

Blank
1268921_tn?1288922656

Thanks for responding...much appreciated!!!  I currently have 3 different neurosurgeons--all of whom are great at their areas of expertise--and have an appt with a NL who comes highly recommended--and also specializes in MS.  The symptoms are so similar between Chiari and MS, but the lesions and 'flares' I have (which I've always attributed it to Chiari) do seem to correspond more toward MS.  We shall see what it all shows.  I know the symptoms I have and how they effect me...I don't mind which name we give it, but I'd love to get appropriate treatment.  And, if I can go without another brain surgery, that would be nice!!!
Blank
1268921_tn?1288922656
Any insight with the above numbers???
Blank
1453990_tn?1329235026
The following are typical IgG Reference Ranges:

CSF index: 0.00-0.85
CSF IgG: 0.0-8.1 mg/dL
CSF albumin: 0.0-27.0 mg/dL
Serum IgG

0-4 months: 100-334 mg/dL
5-8 months: 164-588 mg/dL
9-14 months: 246-904 mg/dL
15-23 months: 313-1,170 mg/dL
2-3 years: 295-1,156 mg/dL
4-6 years: 386-1,470 mg/dL
7-9 years: 462-1,682 mg/dL
10-12 years: 503-1,719 mg/dL
13-15 years: 509-1,580 mg/dL
16-17 years: 487-1,327 mg/dL
> or =18 years: 767-1,590 mg/dL

Serum albumin: 3,200-4,800 mg/dL
CSF IgG/albumin: 0.00-0.21
Serum IgG/albumin: 0.0-0.4
CSF IgG synthesis rate: 0-12 mg/24 hours

In MS, a positive cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) finding would be:
1) Elevated IgG index
or
2) Two or more oligoclonal bands present in CSF that are not present in serum.

Bob
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Multiple Sclerosis Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Neurology Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
SarahL2491
Alagash, ME
667078_tn?1316004535
Blank
HVAC
Durham, NC
572651_tn?1333939396
Blank
Lulu54
Dayton, OH
987762_tn?1331031553
Blank
supermum_ms
Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
essdipity
1831849_tn?1383231992
Blank
kwarendorf
Great Neck, NY