Neurology Community
stroke after 5 year of DVR
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

stroke after 5 year of DVR


in 2010 start zmy father suffering from stroke now, history of alcohol drinking, in 2006 post dvr of aortic  and mitral after dvr doctor prescribed
warfarin-5mg-od
digioxin0.25mg-5days
dytor-5mg-od
in 2009 he suffered from depression then psychiatrists starts
lithium carbonate 400mg b.d.
nitrosun 5mg at night
sizodun plus sos
zyloric-100mg with same t/t
in 22 dec 2011 my father feels left side weakness and coldness,heart rate is 43  and artiral fibliration doc. starts caradace -h. o d
warf-5mg o d
stop digioxin and pti-2.07
29 dec2011 same treatment cont. hr-66, pti-2.07
30dec 2011 scizzors, paralysis of right side, mouth deviated, type-2 diabetes mellitus ,cva-hemiparesis with aphasia right side -ich AF with FVR,  hr-72 ,b.p -180/100 pti-1.57after discharge doc starts
dilantin 100mg
cardace 1.25mg od
zyloric 100mg
acitrom 1mg
pan 40
target for inr 1.5- 2
21 JAN 2012 psy. doc. starts
divax- er 250mg morng
divax 500mg night
estopam plus at night for 7 days
then addittion Qtapin sr 50mg at nigt with same t/t for 10 days
then Qtapin sr- 100mg
estopam-10mg
at 16 feb 2012
sizodonplus at night
lithosun 300mg bd
nitrosun 5mg sos
and same t/t continue
9 march 2012 suddenly right side weakness, slurred speach no seizure or vomit, in c-t head encephalomalacia right PCA territory, left fronto temporal region. Acute infract-hypodense left basal ganglia, INR-1.41 then discharged and INR level is 1.9
doctor prescribe
cardace-1.25 od
ranidom bd
valprol CR-500mg bd
acitrom- 4mg od
sizodon Ls-night
ativan- 1mg sos
ecosprin 150mg od and
also add digioxin 0,25 mg
meconerve plus od
reduce the dose of ecosprin to 75 mg
in 10 sept 2012 slurred speech vomit(3 episods), bp-130/80, pr-84 ct head encephalomalacic areas seen, in CVD-no evidence of flow limiting stenosis, echo-lv hypertrophy, dilated la. lvef- 60%;mechanical prosthetic valve at mitral position, mechanical prosthetic valve at arotic position, diabetes mellitus type-2 (control by diet) after discharge doctor prescribe
digioxin 0.25mg
ecosprin 75 mg od
valproate 500mg bd
sizodone 0.5 mg hs
cardace 2.5 mg od
acetrome 3mg hs
becosule od
PTI/INR test after every 15/30 days
Target- 2.5-3.5
now doctor prescribes
Divax er 250mg once in morning ( at place of valprol )
Divax er 500 mg once at night
Sizodon md 0.5 mg at night with same t/t
my P T I/I N R values vary between 1 to 4, How to maintain it? causes of again & again attacks of stroke? any drug or food interactions? depression?which is the main cause of it ? how to prevent it ? which antibotic (antibiotic) in chest infection is safe with this all medication  ?  
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hello and hope you are doing well.

Understand your predicament. The PT INR needs to be maintained at adequate levels, for this constant monitoring will help. For basic "blood-thinning" needs an INR of 2.0 to 3.0 is recommended. For some who have a high risk of clot formation, the INR needs to be higher - about 2.5 to 3.5. Your father may need a sputum culture and sensitivity to determine what antibiotic the organism is susceptible to, then appropriate therapy can be instituted. Please discuss this with your doctor am sure he will provide further assistance.


Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank