Neurology Expert Forum
14 year old tested for angioma?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Fibromyalgia, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

14 year old tested for angioma?

I have a cavernous angioma. Should my 14 year old be tested to determine if she has an angioma prior to giving ADHD stimulant medication?
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Thanks for using the forum. I am happy to address your questions, and my answer will be based on the information you provided here. Please make sure you recognize that this forum is for educational purposes only, and it does not substitute for a formal office visit with a doctor.

Without the ability to examine and obtain a history, I can not tell you what the exact cause of the symptoms is. However I will try to provide you with some useful information.

Cavernomas are vascular lesions without brain tissue between the vessels. Over time these can have microchemorrhages which may results in enlargement with time. They are typically incidentally found if no symptoms. Symptoms may include seizures or headaches. Rarely do they cause large hemorrhages. Familial cases typically have multiple cavernomas.

Cavernomas are “angiographically occult” meaning that they have minimal blood flow through them so tests of cerebral blood flow may miss them. (Also, changes in blood pressure such as from stimulants would be expected to have little to no effect). Once a cavernoma is found (typically with an MRI), referral to a neurosurgeon is recommended to weigh the benefit of removal against the risk of leaving. The natural history of these is difficult to predict. Those who have asymptomatic cavneromas tend to have better prognosis than those who have symptomatic cavernomas.


2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you Dr. Newey. Your detailed response helped my understanding of cavernomas.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank