Neurology Community
2 month baby - seizure and high lactate
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

2 month baby - seizure and high lactate

i have a 2 month old daughter, she had her first episode of seizure on her 5th day (2 episodes of clonic seizures and 3 episodes of multifocal seizures). she is right now on gardinal 15mg and no more episodes of seizures occurred after that (touch wood).
Her brain MRI reports as "multifocal non enhancing punctate areas of FLAIR hyperintensities with some showing diffusion restriction in bilateral periventricular regions with diffusion restriction in splenium and genu of corpus callosum and MR spectroscopy showing increased lactate levels"
on recent tests it was found that her blood lactate and pyruvate levels (arterial samples taken) were high, 62 mg/dl and 6.5 mg/dl respectively.
the metabolic screening and CSF test report says "normal"
the doctor says her development till now is normal but high lactate levels are serious and bound to cause probs in the future

Im planning to show her to a paed neurologist in bangalore.

my questions are,

should i show her to a paediatrician or a paediatric neurologist?
What are the consequences of high lactate levels and most important of all will she be able to lead a normal life???

Thanks in advance

Regards
viv
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hey Viv!

While lactate and pyruvate itself could be responsible for the symptoms, their elevation is often indicative of an underlying cause such as metabolic issues, neuronal injury etc. and further evaluation to look for a primary cause and consequences would be required. She would require a detailed evaluation by both a paediatrician and a paediatric neurologist, preferably at a university/ teaching hospital.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Dr Kaul,

thanks for ur reply.
The lactate levels during last test (1 month back) was only slightly higher (30 mg/dl, sample taken from vein) but this time it was 62 mg/dl (arterial sample). was the test done properly? her CSF lactate level at birth (8th day) was 15.6 mg/dl. can the lactate levels shoot up so high in 1 month? and im taking her to a ped neurologist this week.

Regards

Viv  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923_tn?1405964489
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Ball123
1689801_tn?1333986916
Blank
Dagun
Iceland
352007_tn?1372861481
Blank
LisaJF
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ