Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
AFTER EFFECTS OF TIA
I'M ROMY, 56 YEARS OLD.  IN 2001 I UNDEWENT ANGIOPLASTI, HAD VERTIGO AND MILD STROKE IN 2003, ANOTHER TIA IN DEC. 2005. LESS THAN A YEAR IN OCT. 2006 ANOTHER TIA AND AGAIN IN APRIL THIS YEAR.  AFTER MY TIA IN 2006, I HAD A TINGLING AND BURNING SENSATION IN MY LEFT FOOT 24/7 ESPECIALLY TOWARDS LATE AFTERNOON AND FROM TIME TO TIME NUMBNESS IN MY NOSTRILS AND UPPER LIP, ALSO NUMBERNESS FROM MY SHOULDER TO MY HANDS.  I TOLD THIS TO THE NEUROLOGIST WHO IS TAKING CARE OF ME AND SHE JUST SAID IT IS JUST PART OF THE TIA I SUFFERED. CAN YOU GIVE ME MEDICATION TO RELIEVE ME OF THE ABOVE SIDE EFFECTS AND POSSIBLE TREATMENT.

THANKS, ROMY
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello Dear,
Numbness, tingling,weakness and paralysis are common after a TIA.You should consult  neurologist  who will decide the treatment according to your age, symptoms,blood pressure levels and the past history.
Best
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I'm a 52yr.old woman. I've had migraine headaches beginning at the age of 10.I had breast cancer ( mastectomy ) in 2000. My blood pressure is good, cholesterol is very good. not diabetic but I was diagnosed as having a mini stroke Tia caused by having a migraine headache.My left side dropped with tingling and numbness, burr vision and slurred speech. My question is after all the years that has passed  what was so different about this migraine that was so different?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
5265383 tn?1453516751
Blank
aspen2
ON
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1780921 tn?1462244109
Blank
flipper336
Queen Creek, AZ
11079760 tn?1449081557
Blank
cjtmn
Minneapolis, MN
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB