Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
AVM of the right temporal lobe
i had a hemorrhage when i was 5 but it was mistakenly diagnosed as encephalitis.so i  found out about AVM only 2 years ago. i had an operation 8 months ago,they fixed 75% of AVM.and now doc checked my head again and told me that my 25% became 75% and i need to do 2 more operations but he doesn't sure it won't appear again.i don't know should i do anything with it or just leave it and keep living with constant headaches.i'm confused....
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi!
An ateriovenous malformation usually does not grow back after surgery. In all probability you have a brain hemangioma. If you need to undergo surgery, then a biopsy needs to be done. Also, you must have detailed MRI studies with and without contrast, and maybe an angiogram to see what is actually wrong. Please take a second opinion from another neurosurgeon. Take care!

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources