Neurology Community
Abnormal Brain MRI and Hypothyroid Symptoms
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Abnormal Brain MRI and Hypothyroid Symptoms

I had an abnormal MRI following a bad reaction to an antidepressant. They said it resembled MS or vasculitis, but said it's probably nothing. I have another appointment with a neurologist but it isn't until May. So, my question is, are there any conditions that would have many of the same symptoms of hypothyroidism, but show up on a brain MRI resembling MS or vasculitis?

Symptoms include:
Inability to lose weight
Fatigue
Depression
Low libido
Irregular/missed menstrual cycles
Constipation
Sensitivity to cold
Poor memory
Trouble concentrating
Knee, hip and lower back pain
Dry, itchy skin

If there isn't, are there any other reasons excluding the MRI that I would have these symptoms? My TSH is 1.23 (normal range of 0.35 - 4.94), Free T4 is 1.08 (normal range of 0.70 - 1.48) and my T Uptake is 30.3 (normal range of 26.0 - 32.0), so everything looks fine there. I've been dealing with this for nearly a year and am just looking for a way to get back to my normal self.

Side note, could vitamin D deficiency cause this? Ive been having a hard time retaining it. It's currently 19.7. Thanks in advance...
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
I am sorry to hear about your medical problems. Yes, low vitamin D could be the cause of most of your symptoms. Other conditions which should be looked at are eating disorders like anorexia, Vit B12 deficiency, Addison’s disease, adrenal causes like pheochromocytoma, anemia, Buerger’s disease, chronic fatigue syndrome and Raynaud’s disease. Please consult your doctor regarding this. Hope this helps. Take care!

The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history. Hence this reply to your post should only be considered as a guiding line and you must consult your doctor at the earliest for your medical problem.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923_tn?1405964489
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Ball123
1689801_tn?1333986916
Blank
Dagun
Iceland
352007_tn?1372861481
Blank
LisaJF
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ