Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Adult onset hydrocephalus and flying in an airplane
My 40 year old husband has been experiencing pain behind the eyes and dizziness for several weeks.  A CT scan revealed the following:  marked dilatation of the lateral ventricles and third ventricle.  Findings consistent with hydrocephalus.  The fourth ventricle is normal in size.  The obstruction might be at the level of the aqueduct.  MRI is suggested to evaluate further.  No definite transependymal CSF is seen to suggest that this represents an acute process.  The brain is otherwise normal.  No acute infarction is seen.  No abnormal extra-axial fluid collection is identified.  The paranasal sinuses are normal.  .  Impression is moderate hyrocephalus with enlargement of the lateral and third ventricles.  Findings may be related to a aqueductal stenosis and this is probably long-standing.  

We have an MRI scheduled, but have not yet seen a neurologist. Our general physician did not indicate that the condition might be urgent, although he is symptomatic.  His headaches have subsided temporarily and the dizziness is off and on.  We are supposed to fly in 7 days on an important family trip.  Is this condition dangerous to fly with prior to surgical treatment?
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources