Neurology Community
Burning/Tingling/Numbness can be B12 Deficiency or Hyper/Hypothyroidism...
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Burning/Tingling/Numbness can be B12 Deficiency or Hyper/Hypothyroidism

I like to share my story in this forum to see if anyone have similar symptoms and what their recommendations.
Starting from may 2005 i had numbness /tingling in left leg and both arms. My GP did normal test which include thyroid panel as well , everything came back normal my Tsh was 3.45 according to him it was normal . I started having tiredness/severe depression/muscless weakness & pain and Peripheral Neuropathy in extremities . I went to neurologist in August he did series of test which include thyroid as well ,he discover my Tsh was 13, he also performed EMG which came back normal.
From Sept i have been taking Levothyroxine started from 100mcg, my symptoms did improve but tingling /numbess increased in both hands/feet. My GP perform B12 level test , it came back 282 so she said start B12 supplement of 1000mcg a day and also gave me one injection of 1ml same day. However still i have same probem I went to second neurologist in Dec , he did another series of test which include some antibodies as i have Hashimotos so decided to other antibodies test to rule Mysthenia gravis , in those test he did MMA and Homecystine as well , in dec my B12 level was 600 but MMA level came back 345 /normal Homocystiene which shows my oral B12 is not doing job although it increase the B12 level but MMA is high enough to tell B12 defiency . My Neuro did not pay attention on that and started Neurointin 400mg a day , my GP thinks it is anxiety so she started Cymbalta , my throid doctor said your thyroid is normal TSH 1.24, FT4 1.68. So he is off the hook. ..

I don't know where to go by searching so many forums i found if MMA is high you have B12 deficiency , i finally changed my GP and new GP did series of test again and started put me on B12 injection daily . I so far have 2 injections . She is planning to have 1x7 , 1 xweek for 4 weeks and 1 in a month B12 injections.

I am waiting for MMA level result . In any of my test it shows i have aneamia .


Please share your stories and let me know if i am on right track .
Related Discussions
15 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
rohit_786 & BobbHinton,

I'm hoping Bobb Hinton will give us some advice on this topic.

I also have auto-immune thyroid disease & B-12 defiency
I suffer from Graves disease & my B-12 was 89 when the found it.

My question is...why woud thyroid disease affect someones nerves like it does & the same for low B-12.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
BobbHinton is a retired neurologist, who graciously volunters his time on here..
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Do you also suffer PN (peripheral Neuropathy) with your thyroid disorder ?. Have you started B12 injection or oral lozenges (SL)?. Do you suffer some sort of muscles weakness/tiredness ?

Thanks for your answer , it is really feel great if you hear from similar group who is also suffering from same disease.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I seen your original post & I thought she's talking about me. LOL


Do you also suffer PN (peripheral Neuropathy) with your thyroid disorder ?.

Yes I have PN, I don't know if it was from my thryoid (Graves Disease) or my low B-12.


Have you started B12 injection or oral lozenges (SL)?.

I take 1cc of injectable B-12 every other week. It has taken me along time to get up to an adequate level. I have a problem with oral absorption so I have to take shots.


Do you suffer some sort of muscles weakness/tiredness ?

I have both frequent weakness & tiredness & I take Neurotin 300mgs. 3 times daily for the PN.


Actually. I guess can't seem to get built up again.

TJ
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for your response.

Did you see any improvement after taking b12 injection in your PN ?

How long did it take after B12 injection to get some improvement ?

I started taking B12 injection 1000cc , so far had only 2 injections i am taking daily for next 6 days.


Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi,
   I will, but I start at the bottom (earlier post first), but there are a couple of med student causing some delay here (I could somhow recognise them) trying to use me to answer some difficult exam questions!! so they could save their time

   Bob
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Please check your post on April 1

   Bob
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I am using Hydroxycobolimin 1000cc  B12 injection.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
What kind of B12 are you using?

Please consider using daily injections of methylcobalamin, rather than cyanocobolamine.

Also consider seeing a practioner of othormoleculor medicine, and/or a naturapathy (additional to "mainstream doctors", of course.)

I would wish you "luck", but there is much more to diagnosing, and treating your non-life threatening health challenge than luck.  

Science does not only include that mainstream "status quo", but also includes other branchers of medicine.   There are difference branches:  the "mainstream" naturopathy, orthomolecular, chinese medicine, and many others.

Cheers,

V
Canada




Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Who's (tohealth) talking to??? They have me confused...LOL

rohit_786,
To answer your questions...

*Did you see any improvement after taking b12 injection in your PN ?

Maybe a little in my mood & memory but not much in the PN. Before treatment my tongue was always sore but that's gone too. My numbness in my ft. (esp. toes) & hand numbness haven't improved. The Neurotin takes care of most of the pain except when my lt. shoulder blade & arm kicks in.

*How long did it take after B12 injection to get some improvement ?

Very slow improvement but I had so much more going on that it was difficult to keep track. I've had alot of problems with the Graves disease & I also have had something going on with my cervical area, pain just inside my lt. shoulder blade & pain in the back of my lt arm... I've also had 4 surgeries on my eyes for Graves eye disease. So it's been a busy year with physican visits.

*I started taking B12 injection 1000cc , so far had only 2 injections I am taking daily for next 6 days.

I've been on B-12 injectable for almost 2 years. I began taking it 2 times weekly(that lasted about 7 months), then I went to once wkly. (for 10 months), now I'm on every other week. My last level was in the 800's.

I've been a nurse for over 28 years and rarely sick but now I think all those 12 hour shifts are catching up with me. I have limited understanding of neurology so the doctors knowledge will help me learn more. The neurologist I seen was not very forthcoming with info, & if your like me, I always think of more questions.
He said with my thyroid acting up it was like sticking his head into a muddy bucket trying to diagnose me. By the time I seen him my hyperthyroidism had been treated with RAI & my TSH had soared to 87 & I could barely move.

TJ
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Please consider seeing a psychiast.

I did after I was misdiagnosed with ALS.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
This is in regards to your first post.  6 years ago I visited the doc for numbness that starts in one foot ONLY during exercise such as running, as I run more the numbness will move into my hands and eventually to the other foot.  The doc ran blood tests which showed I had hypothyroidism (TSH 30).  I was sent to a Neurologist (who I saw for 2 years!) who did EMG testing and just like you I was perscribed Neurointin.  My Nurologist's final conclusion was idiopathic neuropathy which she thought was linked to my thyroid. My Endo did not wan to do anymore test and sent me on my way.  

I am seeing another Endo in a few weeks and I am very excited.  The numbness feels just like when you sleep on your arm.  Many of my doc's have suggested that I have anxiety about these two problems.  My response is that MY FEET are numb during running and my career requires me to run, of course I'm quite concerned!  I have a lingual thyroid which is at the base of my tongue.  Like you I do not understand the link between our sympotms.  

I had a Vitamin D deficiency but my B-12 is fine.  I have not had MMA and Homecystine tests.  I am BEYOND frustrated with these medical conditions. My numbness which leads to foot pain is getting worse each year.  When I visit my new Endo I will ask about MMA and Homecystine.  Good luck to you. I will keep you updated. (you are not alone! I understand what you are going through) By the way I am 24 y/o.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi
i have been getting B12 injections since 2005 approx. so cant take it orally as no Intrinsic Factor. I have Graves disease and have been on 150 of Thyroid tabs since around 2000. Otherwise very healthy and fit and aged 46  female.
I get the injection every 3 months or so now and only on the last time a male nurse gave it to me at my medical centre. I didnt feel anything unusual at the time. I too like a lot of women i notice on here like to go for a run and do a few tricep dips etc. So after the last injection 14/12/09 around xmas ie 2 wks later i am now in much pain from the injection spot and into my neck. Last weekend i saw an elderly doctor there who more or less said "say la ve... time will heal!!.....looks like the person jabbed a nerve!!! "
I am in so much pain i have trouble changing gears in my car, when my arm is stretched out is the worst. So hard to do my hair or reach for something and lift it. Trying to sleep is a pain in the butt.
Please could someone confirm this can happen and how long till its better?
Should i also now be asking for them in my thigh?
Can i do or take something to help the pain?
thanks
corinne
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thought I'd add my experience...

I have Graves & one of the early symptoms was both feet would have that pins/needles feeling when i awoke every morning.  Or rather, my feet were fine in bed but as soon as I stood up, pins & needles.    I figured it was linked to my thyroid but I've never really investigated it as there's so many other symptoms & stuff to read :)

I've checked old test results & my B12 was never under normal levels (298 was the lowest which was around the time I was diagnosed with Graves).

I can't remember how long it took for the pins/needles to go away after I started taking thyroid meds.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi.  

About 10 years ago I began experiencing numb spots on the inside edge of my big toes.  I was diagnosed with B-12 deficiency and it was determined that I am not absorbing so I have been on monthly injections (cyanocobolamine) since then.  Last fall my Dr (not the one who initially diagnosed and tested) thought I should go back to the supplemental B-12 pills (level at that time was 768).  So I did.  I began having additional tingling on the outer bottom edges of my other toes and was getting ready to go back to her when I woke up two weeks ago with both legs numb and tingly (from a line just below my navel).  Thinking a spinal pinch, I went to the chiropractor who adjusted my sacroiliac although he did not think that was the issue.  Went back to my Dr. the following Monday.  Following a blood test that showed my B12 at 418, she returned me to the B-12 injections and gave me an 8 week regimen of 50K vit D for 8 weeks as well since that was very low also.  As the numbness continues, she added a test for diabetes (negative: 98) and for thyroid (TSH .98, was 1.36 in 2008 and Free Thyroxine .8, was 1.0 in 2008).  Despite the low TSH, she wants me to additionally begin a low dose (50mcg) of Levoxyl.  I have an appt for an MRI next Wednesday and am looking for a neurologist consult.  I have had 2 massages as well as my leg muscles are very tight.  She worked on the psoas and piriformas as they were quite tight.

I am 49 and have been a vegetarian for nearly 30 years. I'm not overweight and am in reasonably good shape.  Other than the B-12 deficiency, I do not have chronic health issues.  I do not have any other hypothyroid symptoms listed except perhaps some dry skin on my legs.

Questions: 1) Could the tight leg muscles cause numbness/tingling?  2) Could the B-12 level of 418 cause such significant symptoms - the level was much lower on my initial test 10 years ago. 3) Could a slightly low free T4 cause the symptoms when TSH is within the low end of the "normal" range.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923_tn?1405964489
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Ball123
1689801_tn?1333986916
Blank
Dagun
Iceland
352007_tn?1372861481
Blank
LisaJF
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ