Neurology Expert Forum
Cerebrospinal fluid leak from shunt incision
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Fibromyalgia, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Cerebrospinal fluid leak from shunt incision

My son had a shunt due to a subarachnoid cyst.  On Nov 9th he had surgery for shunt failure and on Nov. 14th he had CSF fluid leaking from incision.  It was discovered that he had another failure, had revision and is now having fluid leaking again.  His neuro. did not tap his shunt or do CT scan this time, said she thinks it is residual fluid coming from the burr hole.  He is now 1 week 3 days post op.  Is it reasonable to expect a leak still?  I can not find any information on this anywhere.  Also isnt infection a major worry?
Thank you
Robynn
Related Discussions
292356_tn?1205033382
Dear billrobynn,

Thank you for submitting your question.
I will answer your concerns to the best of my abilities, but please be informed that I am unable to offer a diagnosis based on your history and list of symptoms.
I am limited in not having the opportunity to perform a full neurologic examination on your son, nor am I able to review the pertinent imaging.
This is solely for educational purposes and should in no way be a substitute for a formal evaluation by a certified physician.

To begin, I feel obligated to inform you that this is more of a neurosurgical question.
I am a neurologist by training.
I have however corresponded with my neurosurgery colleagues regarding your comments and this is the consensus.

To answer your question, yes -- the fact that your son continues to have a leak from the incision site is very concerning.
This is not considered "normal" and should not be written off as such.

I think that an investigation to rule out infection (e.g. an abscess or meningitis) is definitely warranted.
Here at the Cleveland clinic, our neurosurgeons would tap the shunt and run a shunt series to assess the shunt's level of functioning.  At minimum, a CT is required.

Please do not sit on this -- seek medical attention from a neurosurgeon as soon as possible.
If you do not feel comfortable with his current neurosurgeon, seek an opinion from an alternate surgeon.
If you are unable to make an appointment soon, go to the closest ER.

I don't want to alarm you, but I would feel worse sugar-coating the situation.

Thank you,
Hope this helps,
JKL, MD
2 Comments
Blank
292356_tn?1205033382
Dear billrobynn,

Thank you for submitting your question.
I will answer your concerns to the best of my abilities, but please be informed that I am unable to offer a diagnosis based on your history and list of symptoms.
I am limited in not having the opportunity to perform a full neurologic examination on your son, nor am I able to review the pertinent imaging.
This is solely for educational purposes and should in no way be a substitute for a formal evaluation by a certified physician.

To begin, I feel obligated to inform you that this is more of a neurosurgical question.
I am a neurologist by training.
I have however corresponded with my neurosurgery colleagues regarding your comments and this is the consensus.

To answer your question, yes -- the fact that your son continues to have a leak from the incision site is very concerning.
This is not considered "normal" and should not be written off as such.

I think that an investigation to rule out infection (e.g. an abscess or meningitis) is definitely warranted.
Here at the Cleveland clinic, our neurosurgeons would tap the shunt and run a shunt series to assess the shunt's level of functioning.  At minimum, a CT is required.

Please do not sit on this -- seek medical attention from a neurosurgeon as soon as possible.
If you do not feel comfortable with his current neurosurgeon, seek an opinion from an alternate surgeon.
If you are unable to make an appointment soon, go to the closest ER.

I don't want to alarm you, but I would feel worse sugar-coating the situation.

Thank you,
Hope this helps,
JKL, MD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank