Neurology Community
Cervical Spine Surgery
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Cervical Spine Surgery

I'm a year post cervical laminectomy C3-C7 with instrumental fusion to relieve symtoms (symptoms) of cervical myeolapthy and stenosis, as well as stabilization of my cervical spine.  I'm a 25 year-old male and have been living with cervical spine problems since I was 16.  I was diagnosed with degenerative disk disease at this age as well.  I've always been a very active person.

My road to recovery has been one of ups and downs.  I've seen my neurosurgeon numerous times since the surgery and all my MRI's look "really good."  My spinal cord has significant room, spinal fluid is very present, and the fusion was a complete success.  However,  I still have symtoms (symptoms) of tingling in both hands occassionally, with muscle strain, occassional slight numbness in my fingers and hands.  In addition, I still have periods of tightness and dull pain in my lower cervical spine area, which cause headaches and migranes (migraines).  

My question is whether these symptoms are normal at this point?  Because of the compression on my spinal cord, my surgeon says a lot of my symptoms can still be attributed to that, as it can take two years for spinal cord to show improvement.  But, again just looking for another opinion on whether these symtoms (symptoms) are normal a year after this type of surgery.  Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.        
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Philips,

I agree with you neurologist. There could be residual symptoms even after successful surgical fusion of the vertebrae.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Philips,

I agree with you neurologist. There could be residual symptoms even after successful surgical fusion of the vertebrae.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Philips,

I agree with you neurologist. There could be residual symptoms even after successful surgical fusion of the vertebrae.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I do not have the extent of surgery as you have had-- but I did have fusion done on c5 and c6. I felt great for a year, then oddly enough- on the anniversery of my surgery I began to have symptoms worse than prior to my surgery. Even my jaw is being affected, which is a whole new symptom for me. My doctor had me go in and have a MRI and a MRI contrast of the base of skull all the way to the shoulders.
According to him, some symptoms will always be present. It is when they increase and become daily and interrupt quality of life that a patient needs to seek advice. It could be something else for all we know. Never be afraid to ask, and if need be, it is ok to seek second opinions. I should have my results by this Wensday, and I am a nervous wreck!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923_tn?1405964489
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Ball123
1689801_tn?1333986916
Blank
Dagun
Iceland
352007_tn?1372861481
Blank
LisaJF
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ