Neurology Expert Forum
Doc says very serious. How bad?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Fibromyalgia, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Doc says very serious. How bad?

I am waiting to see nurosurgeon on 11-8.  MRI scan shows abnormal signal in lft. temporal & parietal lobes...changes have apperance of ischemic events rather than plaques...  (TIAs this I understand)

This I don't completly realize the significance of:

"The posterior communicating artery on the right continues on to become the posterior cerebral artery.  There is a very small basilar artery which continues on to the posterior cerebral artery on the left where there is proximal narrowing of the p1 segment.  There is a posterior commuincating artery on the left.  No aneurysm or vascular malformation evident... no cartoid stenosis.  Only a single vertebral artery is evident & appears to be right sided".

Is surgery a posible option (as far as u can tell w/o seeing scans) or...

BD.  10/25/64    BP ~ 150/85  Meds Atenolol 300mg; Clonidine 0.1mg; Moexipril 30mg; Norvasc 5mg; HCTZ 25mg; Aggrenox 2/d; Crestor 10mg; Welbutrine; Firoset; phinnigan

Smoker, yes quitting

Please a general idea of possible prognosis,
Diana
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Without reviewing the scans it is difficult to determine what the cause of the abnormalities may be. If this is ischemic, then it is important to determine what areas are affected, and which blood vessels are involved. The findings described within the arteries could be a normal variant. Without reviewing the scans it is difficult to determine. Without obtaining more information and most likely more testing I cannot make any recommendations regarding treatment and prognosis. The evaluation with the neurosurgeon is reasonable, and perhaps a consultation with a neurologist specializing in stroke would also be helpful. Good luck.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank