Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
EMG / C5-6 c6-7
I have 2 disc protrusions c5-6 and c6-7  impinging the c6 nerve root biliaterially.  I saw a neurosurgen today that told em that he thought I could benefit from a surgical procedure.  He was suggesting a fusion.  In the mean while I am being sent for a EMG.  He told me he was hoping that the EMG would come back normal; but told me that if it didnt he would still move forward with the surgery, due to the Mri severity of the protrusions.  My question is why would having a EMG come back as normal be more of a signal for a Neurosurgen to proceed with Surgery?   Wouldnt you think that a abnormal results would mean surgery was more necessary ?   Am I listening to the right Doctor ?

                                                      Thanks in advance

                                                              Eric
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Blank
Allentown, PA
Avatar universal
Blank
11079760 tn?1449081557
Blank
Minneapolis, MN
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
5265383 tn?1465260698
Blank
ON
1780921 tn?1462244109
Blank
Queen Creek, AZ