Neurology Expert Forum
Ear Pain-No Infection
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Fibromyalgia, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Ear Pain-No Infection


  For approx. 1 year, I have been experiencing what I thought to be intermitant ear infections.   After the second visit to ear specialist....he has determined that it is nerve pain?   It's a sharp stabbing pain with a fizzle type of feeling.  I don't quite understand what he means by nerve pain.  I have never had an injury to my ear.  I do however have Lupas.  Could this be part of the SLE?   He said anti-inflamitory's would help the pain.  I am currently already on 6 meds, (amytriptaline, plaquinil, motrin, methotrexate, vicodin, and prednisone for flares).  
  Thank-you in advance for you help,
  Tina V.
=====================================================================
Thanks for you question.  Earache or otalgia can be caused a wide variety
of abnormalities including dental abnormalities or infections; temporomandibular
joint dysfunction (TMJ); sinus, pharyngeal or salivary gland infections;
temporal arteritis (inflammation of the superficial temporal artery);
cervical arthritis; neuralgia (nerve pain); even a neoplasm.
The search for the definitive diagnosis can sometimes be quite exasparating
specially if none of the symptoms provide a "localization sign".  SLE (Systemic
Lupus Erythematous) can cause a peripheral mononeuropathy involving a
cranial nerve - in your case the one innervating the auditory meatus and
canal.  It is not necessary that a worsening of your ear pain occur at the
same time as an exacerbation of your SLE.
Aside from the infectious causes mentioned above - and it's unlikely
that a simple infection has been persistant for about a year without significant
deterioration at some point - all other processes have an inflammatory nature.
You might mention your ear pain to your rheumatologist or physician who
is managing your SLE.
I hope this information is helpful.
This information is provided for general medical education purposes only.
Please consult your doctor regarding diagnostic and treatment options.





Related Discussions
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank