Neurology Community
Headache and low red blood cell count
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Headache and low red blood cell count

I've had a daily constant headache for the past 11 months now.  It is behind my right eye and where my head and neck meet. With this my right arm gets a wierd painful numbness to it, my vision has gotten blurry, and I sometimes get pain in my upper right abdomen.  I've had an MRI which shows a slight chiari malformation but the neurosurgeon said it isn't bad enough to be causing these symptoms.  I've had tons of blood work done and the only thing that is abnormal is my red blood cell count (at 3.7) and the RDW (at 11).  My iron, B12 and Folic Acid were fine.  I looked over my lab tests for the past year and noticed the red blood cell count has continued to decline from 4.21 to 3.7 over 9 months.  Does anyone have similar symptoms/ test results?  could this be causing my constant headache and why would my red blood cell count contniue to decline?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Related Discussions
Avatar_f_tn
Do you know what your reticulocyte count was? (# of immature red blood cells) I have a lot of the same symptoms.my RBC was 4.3, but my retic count was  was high 140.7, normal 40-79 my Total Iron Binding was 470 and ferritin was 127 Both high. Folate and VitB12 were normal. My PCP said this indicated bleeding somewhere in the body, but didn't order any additional tests. I do think it would cause headaches due to the low blood count. I attributed my headaches, which I have almost constantly, to recent neck fusion surgery, but after reading your post may have to think that self-analysis. I too would like some answers! If you get one, please post!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Neurology Answerers
338416_tn?1413581329
Blank
jensequitur
Fort Worth, TX
620923_tn?1413427272
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
10389859_tn?1409925468
Blank
Foggy2
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Ball123
352007_tn?1372861481
Blank
LisaJF
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ