Neurology Community
ICA aneurysm (canvernous portion)
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

ICA aneurysm (canvernous portion)

i have an aneurysm 1.5mm in the canvernous portion of my ICA. I have been getting horrible headaches, pain behind my eye, and difficulty with my vision, hard to focus on something. really lightheaded when i do.  could this be my aneurysm or just typical headaches....any insight would be appreciated :) thank you
Blank
Avatar dr f tn
Dear Amymarie, welcome to the medhelp forum. The dictum is that unruptured aneurysm is usually asymptomatic unless they grow large or press vital structures in the brain.  Otherwise, ruptured aneurysms can cause subarachnoid hemorrhage with symptoms of sudden onset severe headaches, brief loss of vision or consciousness, stiff neck. Unruptured aneurysm manifests as double vision, new unexplained headaches and pain above and behind the eyes. I would strongly suggest an urgent neurosurgical evaluation. You would need a CT/MRI brain and angiogram to confirm the diagnosis. Surgical clipping and coiling are the proposed surgeries. Wish you all the best and take care.


Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar n tn
sorry, im not sure if it matters or not, but I was diagnosed over a year ago. I worry it might have grown
Blank
Avatar dr f tn
Dear Amymarie, welcome to the medhelp forum. The dictum is that unruptured aneurysm is usually asymptomatic unless they grow large or press vital structures in the brain.  Otherwise, ruptured aneurysms can cause subarachnoid hemorrhage with symptoms of sudden onset severe headaches, brief loss of vision or consciousness, stiff neck. Unruptured aneurysm manifests as double vision, new unexplained headaches and pain above and behind the eyes. I would strongly suggest an urgent neurosurgical evaluation. You would need a CT/MRI brain and angiogram to confirm the diagnosis. Surgical clipping and coiling are the proposed surgeries. Wish you all the best and take care.


Blank
Avatar n tn
thank you for responding. I will make an appointment first thing tomorrow. Have a wonderful night :)
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Blank
Allentown, PA
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
1780921 tn?1416842066
Blank
Chandler, AZ
11079760 tn?1449081557
Blank
Minneapolis, MN
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
16744917 tn?1451270439
Blank
Dallas, TX