Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
L4-L5 slipped with a bulging disc
Im a SSG in the Army and I have been dealing with the left side of my left thigh being numb for the last 10 years. when I lay on my back or when I stand in formation in one place it really goes numb, and not just numb, a burning numb. I had told the medics about it 6 or 7 years ago and they said I was fine, it was normal. Then I had an MRI done about 2 years ago and it showed the slipped disk. I just had another MRI done in October and it showed the same thing, but now I have to wait to get back from deployment to do physical therapy. I think I know what might have caused it. I was in a boat accident when I was in the Marines while we where training. I was folded in half with my left sholder almost touching my left knee. My L4-L5 is slipped to the left. Does anybody know if this is recoverable, easy to correct? What can happen if I dont get it fixed? I know my leg keeps on getting more and more numb as time goes on. In fact, its pretty numb right now writing this.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
144586 tn?1284669764
Well, you need to get yourself a profile, a non-combat MOS and relieved from PT requirements, for starters. Numbness is not the problem. Pain is the problem, and you are fortunate this has not happened.  Intractable level-ten pain is the potential result of ignoring this injury. You have to stop causing more damage. The exercises will help. A surgical operation called a laminectomy is another option. If you don't strain this injury, and do the exercises, there is a good probability it will go away and the problems stabilize or go into remission. Continue with PT and you may end up unable to sit down in an automobile or sleep due to the pain. Make sure you document the pain and discomfort. Conscientious soldiers end up with clean medical records and the special award of purple shaft with ring device from the Veteran's Administration.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
3435038 tn?1347357872
It's going to need surgery.  But caution into the surgery because its serious and doesn't always work. U might not ever get it to go away.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Blank
Allentown, PA
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
11079760 tn?1449081557
Blank
Minneapolis, MN
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
5265383 tn?1465260698
Blank
ON
1780921 tn?1462244109
Blank
Queen Creek, AZ