Neurology Expert Forum
MRI Report?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Fibromyalgia, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

MRI Report?

I am a female and symptoms began at age 48.  Symptoms are typical of MS, but could be something else?  My main concern is dimentia (dementia).  I would like to know what your interpretation of these two reports would be?
1st MRI results:
1.Multiple foci of increased signal within periventricular and subcortical white matter (T2 weighted images).  These are nonspecific but more numerous than usually seen in patients of this age.  Question whether patient has any symptomatology suggestive of multiple sclerosis.  

2nd MRI results:
1. Non-specific supratentorial white matter disease is present in both cerebral hemispheres.  There is no involvement of the posterior fossa structures at this time, and no indication of abnormal parenchymal or leptomeningeal hemorrhage.  Differential diagnosis, in this age group, is most strongly considered for small vessel ischemic vasculopathy such as that related to hypertension or diabetes, vasculopathic changes that could be related to inflammatory vasculitis such as Lyme
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Without seeing the scans, I can not provide an accurrate opinion. Based on the statements you have provided, it appears that both MRI's are showing the same results. There is no mention of contrast which would be useful is differentiating between demyelination and vascular causes. Based on these MRI's alone, since there is no clinical history, an evaluation for demyelinating diseases (for example MS), vascular risk factors, vasculitis, and inflammatory disorders of the CNS should be evaluated. Nothing described on these scans would specifically point to dementia. You should discuss this with your neurologist who will be able to review the films and provide more specific answers. Good luck.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Out of normal range results of blood RBC 6.2, MCV 62.6, MCH 19.9, RDW 16.5, MPV 11.3, ABS LYMPH 4.2, ABSGRAN 7.3, ATL 3, POTASIIUM 5.6, CLORIDE 110, PCO2 36.9; ancillary=IPCO2 36.9, IK 5.6, IC1 110, B12 normal, IGM 13, CK 34, factor XII 188, SED 16, Urinalysis normal, PTT 37.1, TSH 0.00, T3 Uptake 32.6, T4 Free 1.02 all other blood work not mention is normal.

Other Tests: EEG and ECHO normal; Cerebrovascular Exam is Grade I carotid disease bilaterally.  Thyroid nodule needle biopsy rare macrophages, few benign appearing follicular cells, small amount of colloid are present in a bloody background.  The amount of cellular material is suboptimal for proper evaluation.

History: Gallbladder removed, hysterectomy, ear mastoidectomy.

Symptoms: Double Vision, Wavy vision, Right Eye Black blind spot and Gray blind spot, Right-sided weakness, right leg and arm numbness, pins and needles, dizzy, falling, ringing in right ear sometimes sounds like someone laying on a car horn, Memory bad, constipation, diaria, incontinence.  These symptoms over the past three years; however, last few months left arm shooting pain and numbness. Heavy feeling in both arms. Extreme fatique and depression (though I think the depression is over not knowing what in the world is happening to me).

Not on any medications.  Two separate family doctors advise that it appears to be possible MS. I have no insurance so these results are from when I had insurance.  I
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
There is nothing in the tests you have mentioned which excludes MS as a possibility. Given the predominant arm symptoms, it is reasonable to have a MRI of the cervical spine as well. MCV is a good institution, and should be able to help you. Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Pituitary Surgery (Open) was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
1684282_tn?1350782543
Blank
The Death by Heroin
Feb 03 by Julia M Aharonov, DOBlank