Neurology Expert Forum
MRI results
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Fibromyalgia, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

MRI results

My eye doctor sent me for an MRI of the orbits and brain because twice in one week she observed swollen optic nerves.  My chief complaint with her was episodes of blurred vision in my right eye. I also have hypertension requiring four medications to control and at the time of my dilated eye exam, it was high.

Please explain what "few tiny foci of signal abnormalitiy" means.  I was told by a Neurologist that I did not see professionally that it wasnt something to worry about and called my result "normal"   Why then would the radiologist make mention if this is the case?

Impression:
1.  Unremarkable appearing orbits
2.  Evaluation of the brain is unremarkable other than for a few tiny foci of singal abnormality within the subcortical white matter.  These tiny foci of signal abnormality could relate to chronic ischemic small vessel disease or perhaps a demyelinating process. Correlation with clinical presentation is recommended.

Thank you in advance.


Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Radiologists state what they see, and it is often up to the docotr to make the clinical interpretation of an MRI result. For that reason my advice is limited to you specifically as I have not seen the scans

but small areas of increased signal are eraltively common especially as we get older. Often they are a result of hardening of the arteries for example from hypertension, or migraine. Less likely they can be due to MS, vasculitis, or ministrokes - but your story does not fit this well, and the appearance on MRI is more specific than just 'tiny foci'. In all likliehood it is as a result of hypertension.

Good luck
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
They usually comment about anything and everything that isn't dead-on normal, so making a comment about that may not be anything much to get worked up about.

PS--I had a similar MRI report, and my doctor told me that the spots were consistent with longstanding hypertension.  Maybe that's the case with you, too.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Does anyone know how long you need to have MS symptoms or symptoms caused from any illness, before they show up on an MRI scan?  Is there a certain length of time, or I also heard they can come and go, is this accurate?  There are so many of us with similar symptoms and no conclusive answers.  Where do we go from here?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Symptoms of MS****** Please Read this before going to get intervenious steroids. About 3 yrs ago my 18yr old daughter got Optic Nueritus.Previously she had signs of the Flu.She stated she couldn't see really well out of her left eye, but the doctor ignored this and gave her oral steroids. You know they are pumping us with those all the time for everything.Actually oral steroids given first with Optic Nueritus excellerate the sysmptoms.
She finally lost full vision in that eye and we were sent to a Nuerologist here in Dallas. We went through the whole battery of test, MRI,spinal taps and no signs of MS were found. The nuerologist said she needed to get intervenious steroids in big doses for 3 days just incase she was getting MS and that it may help the Optic Nueritus get cured. A year later she still now only had slight vision in her eye and now she started experiencing her arm shaking. We went back to the Nuerologists and again we went through all the MRI's and Spinal Taps and another strong dose of Steroids no change in vision no change in the shaking arm. I started to do some research on Optic Nueritus and MS tofigure on my own ,thinking there might be another reason for the signs.I found a numerous sites that explained extreme B-12 deficiency often mimic signs of MS and usually occurs quickly and close together. Now just taking a B-12 regular vitamin was not suggested due to the absorbtion rate . What was suggested for better absorbtion by the body was the sublingual ( melts under your tongue) type. So I started me daughter on them, color started to come back more into her vision and the shakes went away completly. Our follow up visit I told the doctor about my find and that I wanted her blood tested for a B-12 folic acid level. Well guess what the test came back showing a extreme.... B-12 deficiency and guess what the doctor then prescribed. Just start taking 2 B-12 a day since that seems to be working. 3500 later. I could of been really upset but I suggested the doctor from now on do this test better injecting steroids into the next patient. My daughter is slightly anemic which tells you if you dont have a B-12 Folic acid balance iron does not absorb into the blood it gets flushed out no matter how much iron you eat. So the B-12 also helped this in the process. I hope this helps someone else out there.... be sure before assuming this is your situation have the B-12 level checked. If your interested in getting the site I purchase the B-12 from let me know. I wouldn't suggest the nuerologists, Steph
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
B12 blood tests are not very reliable. If hers was abnormal your daughter must have been extremely deficient. Shots will restore B12 levels even better than the sublingual pills. Usually weekly shots for 10 weeks are prescribed.

Hubby's only symptom was slight dizziness and the shots helped him tremendously.

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank