Neurology Expert Forum
Muscular symptoms
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Fibromyalgia, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Muscular symptoms

Female, 45, regular menses. Anxiety problems, a bit more intense in past year.

Symptoms started 2 months ago. First slight burning in my thighs when I walked and tiredness in my arms with normal taks. Later had low grade fever and naseous feeling along with the tiredness in my muscles + anxiety. Doctor said virus. Blood tests show normal electrolytes, liver functions, but found a little anemia (10 and 11) & low ferritin, sent me to GI, will schedule colonoscopy/endoscopy.
Later she also did enzyme test that she said ruled out lupus/arthritis.

Symptoms I still have (on & off):
- muscles feels as if they have had big work out, sometimes they hurt sometimes they shake
- sometimes feel slight burning in muscle with normal tasks, other times the feeling is similar to anxiety attack, a certain heaviness in the legs
- fasciculations  all over including stomach area, back area
- pin and needles occasionally, sometimes a cold feeling that lasts a couple seconds
- tremors around mouth specially in the morning and when i look down
- past two days i have gotten joint pain in my hands

Symptoms improve sometimes, overall have improved a little bit since the first couple weeks, sometimes they seem to come in episodes, accompanied by anxiety symptoms. I also get a lot of stomach gases, which is a problem I have had a for a while, especially when anxious.

My questions are

should I see neuro?
What can this be?
tests you recomend?
can there be a link in these symptoms to the anemia?
I normally play tennis, should i try with these symptoms?

Thnanks
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
First of all, keep in mind that I am unable to diagnose you because I am unable to examine you, this forum is for educational purposes.
    I would definitely see a neurologist.  The symptoms you describe are non-specific, but may be related to a post viral syndrome, inflammatory myopathy or related to celiac disease/Gluten intolerance.
   The presence of fasiculations all over the body is a common occurance after a viral syndrome.  Fasiculations can also be caused by exercise, and electrolyte problems.  Rarely, fasciculations (along with weakness and atrophy) may be a sign of an underlying motor neuron disease.  For this I would recommend an EMG.
    For the low grade fever, muscle soreness/fatigue, I would recommend an evaluation for an inflammatory condition/myopathy.  You should have an ESR, CRP, CPK, Aldolase, copper, zinc, thyroid panel, ANA, B12, Lyme antibodies and monoclonal screen.  If positive you may require a muscle biopsy for further testing.
    Given your GI symptoms and multiple neurological complaints including anxiety, I would recommend evaluating for Celiac disease with a panel of antibodies (ab) including antiendomysial ab, antitransglutaminase ab, antigliadin abs (IgA and IgG), and total serum IgA.  Celiac disease can cause anemia, abdominal pain and has been associated with neurological (numbness/tingling, ataxia, etc.) and neuro-psychiatric sympotms.  You should also have the endoscopy as was previously suggested.  Treatment includes a Gluten free diet.
I hope this has been helpful.
14 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi

theres a lot of similarities in your sysmptoms with mine.  i have twitchng all over with buring in  muscle and spasms and many more.

Definatly see a neurologist.  they will do emg test for muscle and nerve problems and maybe mri.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
thanks for your comment, makina, have you been diagnosed with anything yet?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
hi

well i have been dealing with this or 8 yrs and in 203 took a turn for the worse after a flu shot.

i have seen 3 neurologist and now i asee a neuromuscular doc.  
no diagnoses as of yet.

i have had extensive mris head and spine, emg, blood test of all kinds,  all come back normal.  i just take meds for muscle spasms and nerves.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
it must be very tough, to not have a diagnosis after so long.. thanks for sharing.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi
i just was woundering how u posted here.  this forum is mainly for docs to answer right.  everytime i try to post question it always says daily quota full. did u pay?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
No one pays, it's just the luck of the draw if you get to post. I've been trying myself.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Yes, I tried many times before. I couldn't believe it this morning when it finally worked.

Try at different times, specially in the morning I think.

Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
is it propper protocal to post a question in the reply area to another similar post? I also can never post a question.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
After reading all these posts again, and after reading everything I can, now I'm wondering -- why do the websites on and cholesterol lowering medications say if you have any unexplained muscle pain or muscle weakness to let your doctor know?  Would the muscle twitching and pain be in this area?  How come doctors don't relate any of this to cholesterol lowering medication??  Can this not be related to this?  I've been on Lipitor for a long time.  I have high cholesterol -- around 229.  Not super high, but high.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi, If you have muscle aches and pains and you are on lipitor, it is most likely caused by that medication.  It can cause rhabdomylosis (sp?).  Check with your doctor
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Does anyone know any think about Stiff Mans Syndrome? I am looking for a cure, or some kind of treatment for this disease.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
HI

I AM SUFFERING FROM MEDIAL MENISCUS INJURY FROM LAST YEAR SEP 2005. WHILE WORKING OUT ON A TREADMILL I HAD TRIPPED. DID MY MRI AND IT SHOWED GRADE 2 TEAR IN MY MENISCUS ON RIGHT KNEE AND GRADE 1 SIGNAL ON LEFT KNEE.SINCE  HAVE BEEN IN STRESS AND DEPRESSION. I AM GETTING CLIK OF JOINTS ON MY KNEES. AND SLOWLY IN MY ENTIRE BODY. ON MY WRISTS.SHOULDERS.ELBOWS.I HAD CONSULTED ORTHOPAEDIC BUT ALL HAVE SAID ITS NORMAL.
RECENTLY AROUND A PERIOD OF 3-4MONTHS I HAVE BEEN GETTING CONTRACTIONS OR INTERNAL TWITCHING ON MY THIGHS ANG GRADUALLY IT IS ALL OVER MY BODY. I AM GETTING TREMORS FOR PAST FEW DAYS ON MY LEFT SOLE.I HAVE BEEN I BIZZARE SITUATION. IT IS TWITCHING VERY SPASMODICALLY. AS IF IT IS ABOUT TO EXPLODE. I HAVE BEEN IN STRESS FOR ALMOST A YEAR. DID ALL MY BLOOD TESTS.ESR.CALCIUM.CPK(152 6 MONTHS BACK AND NOW IT IS 33--DOCTOR TOLD IT IS NOT BIOPSY).DLC.HB.ZIN (68)AND MANY MORE BLOOD TESTS. ALL ARE NORMAL OVER A PERIOD OF 8 MONTHS. ALL DOCTORS TOLD IT IS BECAUSE OF STRESS. I ALSO SLEEP FOR LESSER NO OF HOURS. BUT INTERNAL TWITCHING ALL OVER MY BODY EXPECIALLY MY BOTH THIGHS/KNEES AND CALVES LEFT SOLE. I AM TOTALLY FED UP.
I CONSULTED NEUROSURGEON YESTERDAY HE TOLD ME NOT TO DO EEG OR ECG AND TOLD ME TO TAKE REST AND NEGLECT BAD THOUGHTS.

SHOULD I SEE HIM AGAIN AND ASK HIM TO DO EMG(WILL IT SHOW Y MY MUSCLES/NERVES ARE TWITCHING EVERY NOW AND THEN.

IS IT ANY MUSCULAR DISEASE? WILL IT BE CURED.

PLS REPLY

TKS
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Much praise to CCF-Neuro-M.D.-SH 09/11/2006. Suggesting the Celiac issue deserves taking my hat off to you. I suffered with dermatitis herpetiformis for about 1 1/2 years and the neuro symptoms for about 6 months before anyone could figure the gluten intolerance out. After much ataxia and everything that is mentioned here my rheumatologist "saved my life." Always think outside of the box. Gluten free is a cheap fix, it just takes time. Becca
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank