Neurology Expert Forum
Pain in arms, wrist, ankles and legs- Also experiencing wierd sensation...
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Fibromyalgia, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Pain in arms, wrist, ankles and legs- Also experiencing wierd sensations

I have been experiencing weird sensations throughout my body for about 3 weeks.  Just a few days ago I began having sharp pains in my back down the my ankles as well as wrists.  I have bloodwork done all is fine but my B12 level is low (230).  Can a low B12 level cause these sensations (burning, numbness, cold, sore tongue)?

In addition, I have an appointment with my Neorogolist on February 22nd for an EMG.

Any information you can porvided would be helpful.  My anxiety level is really high right now. I am really worried about MS.

Thanks.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
I cannot give you a clinical diagnosis over the internet, and its difficult to tell whether you have a neurological disorder or not with your information.

The B12 levels are not terribly low, so may be a red herring, I caanot tell without knowing more about your case. In any case you should have a further investigation of why you are B12 deficient eg gastritis, diet etc

Pain in the ankles and wrist does not suggest a primary neurological disorder, and particularly not MS.

Your neurologist will hopefully be able to provide you with more specific answers.
24 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I'm no doctor, but speaking from first hand experience, yes, low B12 can cause those things.  Your description of the sore tongue cinched it for me.  Low B12 can cause symptoms that mimick MS and often is initially mistaken for it.  I took injections of B12 and it took a little time, but all of my symptoms resolved.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi, even my b12 is low and weird sensations and muscle pains.. How long it took to get all the symptoms resolved. Dr is giving b12 shot once in a week. it has been 3 weeks over, but still symptoms getting worse, and indigestion and loss of appetite.

please share your experience. crying like anything everyday why god is giving all sorts of problems to good people...

thanks
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hello Martha 2006.

How low was your B12 level?  Have you seen a neorologist?  I have just had one B12 shot and my doctors seems to think that taking vitamin supplement (B12-Complex) will solve the problem).  I hope so!  It is really crazy to think that all of my symptoms are B12 related. Are you  having any symptoms?

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
hi,
my b12 is 217. I have been taking b12 shots for 3 weeks.  I still have muscle aches and weird sensations in the hands and feet. so your symptoms resolved with just one b12 injection.? dr will be checking b12 again after 4 months to see if it the problem with absorption or because of poor diet.

thank you for reply..
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
forgot to mention i had seen neurologist, he thinks i am not a neurologic patient . may be i should go for second opinion. did you see a neurologit?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I am seeing a neoroglist on Feb. 22nd.  He is go to do an EMG.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
i have had some of the same things going on and i have been to a neurologist and my primary and they have never done a b 12 on me . what is the range for a good b12, i have been so scared because of some of the problems that i have been having so believe me i know how you feel , i would sure love to talk to any of you guys that posted for this , my email is ***@****. how long do you have to take b12 and what would cause it to go low? would love to talk to you!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
When I suffered from my B12 deficiency, I was started on injections twice a week for a month, then down to once a week and after awhile to once a month.  My doctor never did figure out the cause of my deficiency, but if you eat a normal diet, I am under the understanding that if your level is low, then oral B12 will not help since you body obviously is not processing it.  It took several months of my injections for symptoms to resolve.  Low levels damage your nerves and it takes awhile for them to heal.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
hi kfenner,

thank you for your reply. how many months exactly it took to relieve all pains? at what level your b12 started? how much now it is? can you share your initial symptoms? muscle aches....etc.

i beleiev good b12 range is 500 - 1000. I have been checking on the internet some say above 200 is normal range.

Is b12 shots life time committment if we can't abosrb it orally?


thanks and hope to hear from u soon...
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
has anyone had visions they remember after a siezure / I had an accident the other day that i remember one way but i believe it didnt really happen like that. My wife says i get a certain look in my eyes after a siezure and i had that look when i got home.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I would be happy to discuss any of my B12 issues with anyone who wants information.  My level was not drastically low, but I had very severe symptoms.  Started with what felt like shin splints in my legs, and they were very shaky.  Then it was more like nerve pain.  My walking became difficult and I had to convince myself I could actually do it.  Then my arms became affected.  They hurt, and I lost strength and coordination.  They felt bruised to the touch.  The pain in my arms and legs was very severe. I took over the counter pain meds like candy.  I also was very tired, and had what I refer to as sore taste buds on my tongue.  My doctor told me my injections would be forever.  My Schillings test was negative as was everything else. I took injections for many years.  It took about 6 months for all the pain and other symptoms to totally disappear.  I stopped injections about 5 or 6 years ago, and so far, I have no more issues.  My level has remained good.  To this day, no one knows what caused it, or why it is all fine now.  If anyone wants more information, feel free to contact me directly at ***@****  To get more information, you can read http://www.b12.com/case.htm   Scroll about halfway down, and I'm subject No. 2.  I'm getting ready to have a new MMA B12 level run through the researcher that wrote this study, just to see how I am maintaining.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I was diagnosed with low B-12 last June. My B-12 level was 89 @ that time. I have been taking B-12 sub-q injections twice wkly. since. My B-12 level just reached 824 on the last test. I am still symptomatic. I have read that it takes 5-6 yrs. for your B-12 level to deplete. Normal B-12 levels are from 200-1100. It is documented that a pt. with a level from 200-400 can demonstrate neurological & phyciatric symptoms. Physicans say your B-12 level should be brought up to 850 & be maintained to prvent further damage or symptoms. If your B-12 definiency goes untreated for an extended period of time your symptoms can be irreversible.
I know this is a long post but here is some facts:

What causes vitamin B12 deficiency anemia?
Vitamin B12 deficiency anemia usually develops when your body cannot absorb this vitamin from food. This can happen if:
You have pernicious anemia. In pernicious anemia, your body destroys the cells in your stomach needed to help your body absorb vitamin B12.
You have had surgery to remove part of your stomach or the last section of your small intestine (ileum).
You have a digestive problem, such as sprue (also called celiac disease), Crohn's disease, bacteria growth in the small intestine, or a parasite.
You take medicine to treat heartburn and ulcers for a long time. Examples include omeprazole (Prilosec) and lansoprazole (Prevacid).
More rarely, it develops if you don't have enough vitamin B12 in your diet. Those at risk include people who eat a strict vegetarian (vegan) diet, older adults who don't eat a variety of foods, and people with chronic alcoholism.
What are the symptoms?
.
Vitamin B12 Deficiency Anemia Symptoms
If your vitamin B12 deficiency anemia is mild, you may not have symptoms or you may not notice them. Some people may think they are just the result of growing older. Symptoms develop slowly over years, as the amount of vitamin B12 absorbed by the body decreases and the vitamin B12 stored in your body is used up.
As the anemia becomes worse, you may have:
Weakness.
Fatigue.
Lightheadedness.
A pale appearance.
A sore, red tongue or bleeding gums.
Loss of taste and appetite with weight loss.
Diarrhea or constipation.
A rapid heartbeat or chest pain.
Shortness of breath upon exertion.
Vitamin B12 Deficiency Anemia Symptoms
Low levels of vitamin B12 cause damage to the brain and nerve cells. The symptoms this causes may be the first ones you notice. They can include:
Numbness or tingling in the fingers and toes.
Poor balance and coordination.
Forgetfulness.
Depression.
Confusion.
Difficulty thinking and concentrating.
Impaired judgment and poor control of impulses.
A decreased ability to sense vibration.
Ringing in the ears (tinnitus).
Dementia, a decline in mental abilities that is severe enough to interfere with daily life.

Treatment Overview
Vitamin B12 deficiency anemia is treated with high-dose supplements of vitamin B12. Once the level of vitamin B12 has returned to normal, your body will produce more red blood cells and the symptoms will go away. However, most people need to take supplements for the rest of their lives to prevent the condition from returning. This is because the usual cause of vitamin B12 deficiency is poor absorption of the vitamin through the intestine. If you stop taking the high doses, your B12 level will fall again.
At first, you will get high-dose shots of vitamin B12 (100 to 1,000 micrograms [
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for your very informative post.  I was diagnosed last year with carpal tunnel in my right arm and spondylolisthesis (lumbar/sacral spine.)  Also, have had diagnosis of fibromyalgia for several years.  Pain and tingling in my right leg continues to get worse, as well as weakness/tingling in right arm.  Extreme fatigue.  Right-side facial pain/headache is constant for over a year.
What type of doctor diagnosed you and how long and what were your main symptoms?  
Thank you again.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
organdonor,

When it all began,I seen a physican for recurrent pain in bilateral wrists & hands. At that time my only medical problem was hypothyroidism. After I seen a hand specialist, he recommended bilateral carpal tunnel surgery. I could not afford to take time off from work so I seen a local physican who gave me cortisone blocks in both wrists which did releive the pain for a while.

During the next two years I became increasing ill. At that time I didn't know what was wrong, but being a women & a nurse I self diagnosed & kept working until I could no longer function.(dumb)
This is probably more info than you want to hear,
isn't it....
Anyway I need to tell you because some of the symptoms, I feel was also due to low B-12. SOB, weakness,fatigue,
I could not remember things, difficulty forming a sentence at times & difficulty speaking, I had difficulty doing simple nurse's notes which I had done for many years (nurse for 33yrs), I would get lost while driving, I was experiencing tremors of my extremities, anxious, nervous, heat intolerance,
appetite & wt. loss,frequent loose stools, hair loss, numbness in my hands & feet along with bilateral upper extremity pain, intermittent mouth & tongue soreness, what I thought was frequent low blood sugar attacks, phobias, & I'm sure depression. I thought I was going to die, well anyway you get the pictue.
I went & had my rt. carpal tunnel surgery done. While waiting for my left I seen my family physican & he examined me, did an EKG, some lab & put me on anti-depressants. Now that's the last thing you want to hear (that it's all in your head) when you can't even function. When he got the lab back my thyroid hormone levels were 3 times what they were suppose to be. So he slowly started tapering me off my thyroid supplement. During that time I had my lt. carpal tunnel surgery. After tapering me off my thyroid meds.for approx. six weeks, he found my levels did not budge. I was trully hyperthyroid & getting worse.
Anyway after all the tests & eventual radiation treatment for that I continued to experience diff. concentrating, memory loss, depression, numbness in my extremities & now I had intermittent numbness in my face. My f/p referred me to a neurologist approx 3 months after the face numbness started & after numerous tests I was diagnosed with B-12 deficency & started B-12 inj. 1cc twice weekly. It's taken me seven months to get within a good normal range. But I'm still symptomatic.

As you can see, many of the symptoms I was experiencing with my thyroid problem crosses over to B-12 deficency. Many times it is a missed diagnosis & the damage can become permanent. They even feel it has alot to do with elderly memory loss & dementia.

Well this was probably more than you bargined for..LOL...Your family physican can test your B-12 level with a simple blood test. You do not have to see a neurologist for that. If it comes back normal, then you could always schedule a visit to a neurologist.

                          Good Luck & God Bless, Jean

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
FYI: Pernicous anemia-(causes low B-12)  & thyroid problems are also endrocrine diseases as fibromyalgia is. When you have one you can easily have another. You might get your thyroid checked along with the B-12 level. If the B-12 is not normal then get checked for Pernicous Anemia. Your family doctor can do these tests without any problem.
                              Good Luck
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
That wasn't too much information.  I appreciate your time.  I believe I forgot to mention that recently I was diagnosed with Trigeminal Neuralgia (after having the face/ear pain for almost 3 years.)
My pain/tingling that I mentioned previously is pretty much on the right side of my body..except the fibromyalgia pain.  Is that a possibilty with B12?
I have also wondered about thyroid, however, FT4 and Ultrasensitive TSH done a few weeks ago were both WNL.
My mother has been getting B12 injections for 8 years after many years of fatigue.  40 years ago, she had part of her sm. intestine removed which her current doc said caused her pernicious anemia.  
I am 47 years old, female.
I see my pain doc this Thursday and plan to ask about B12.  I have seen him only once before, 3 weeks ago.
I will keep checking in here.  Thanks again.
P.S. My sister's name is Jean!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have been experiencing aches in my legs and arms for a few years now.  The rheumatologist says its fibromyalgia - but I am skeptical. I have been diagnosed with Crohn's Disease and have been wondering if its related.  Reading your messages makes me wonder if perhaps I have a b12 deficiency - do most of you have pain in your legs and arms?  I have obviously not been absorbing nutrients and thats why I am wondering if this is what is happening. Anybody have any comments for me.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I was leaving work on Tuesday and noticed that my left boot was a little snug. By that evening my lower left was noticablly swollen. Wednesday morning the swelling was down and only noticable if you were looking. there was never any redness soreness or heat related to the swelling. By Thursday morning all my toes and fingers were tingling on and off. (keep in mind that I was diagnosed with carpal tunnel several years ago in my left hand but the symptoms have been far and few between). By thursday afternoon I made a doctors apt because I started getting a bruised feeling in both my legs that would come and go. the feeling didn't hurt, tire my legs are prevent walking in any way. The doctor ordered me to have a venus Doppler for blood clots only on my left leg. results are negative and I still dont know what the tingling and bruised feeling is all about.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
ben having a alot of pain in ankles and wrists. Been diagnosed with ulnar neuropathy for now. However, my sed rate was extremely high (120) and I am going through another series of labs. Does anyone know how bad a sed rate of 120 is (o-20 being normal). I am 37 a smoker  and a dog groomer!  thanks
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
For anyone who has been experiencing these sensations:  have you, in the past year, been treated with a fluoroquinolone-based antibiotic (levaquin, tequin, cipro, floxin, etc)?  If so, you are likely suffering from a severe adverse reaction to that drug.  These reactions can come on long after you are treated, and cause long-lasting pain and other symptoms.  Very often those hurt think they have MS, or ALS, or fibromyalgia, or a host of other maladies.    They spend thousands of dollars getting MRI, blood and other tests done.  Doctors just give them more drugs and tell them it's all in their heads.
The reality is, they have been poisoned by an antibiotic that wasn't thoroughly tested before being released on the public.

If you are suffering these weird symptoms, I suggest you check out the following sites:
www.medicationsense.com
www.fqvictims.org
http://health.groups.yahoo.com/group/quinolones
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
about a year ago, I was told I have MS..spent about two weeks in the hospital, hooked up to IVs with steriods.  Now the docs. aren't sure whats going on.  B12 levels bounce around. MRIs abnormal, spinal taps inconculive.  Any ideas on the relationship between the MRI and spinal tap, why need both if one is abnormal?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My symptoms are so similar to comment 18 (tingling toes)......but no one posted a reply to that comment....any help now?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, Neurology was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Sever leg pain was started.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Sometimes my face and arms get a numb feeling. Like I can feel them, but it has a weird numb feeling like its under skin. I have had pain in my elbows too. And fatigue and bleeding gums. And my hands and feet get cold. Is this b12definciency or could it be something worse? im 23. I had the flu shot last october, and again about a month and a half ago. The symptoms have been coming and going randomly for the last four or five months. Sometimes I get the weird feeling in shoulders too.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Sometimes my face and arms get a numb feeling. Like I can feel them, but it has a weird numb feeling like its under skin. I have had pain in my elbows too. And fatigue and bleeding gums. And my hands and feet get cold. Is this b12definciency or could it be something worse? im 23. I had the flu shot last october, and again about a month and a half ago. The symptoms have been coming and going randomly for the last four or five months. Sometimes I get the weird feeling in shoulders too.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, crazy head was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank