Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
541196 tn?1293556536
Prolactin
I am having an MRI with contrast due to recently finding high plrolactin levels.  This has been ongoing for a few years after lactating for several years.  

I found an article writin by a fertility dr. in my area... here is an excerpt from it.... my question is at the end of my post.

Towards that end, I think it is very important to discuss serum prolactin levels in various diseases. While any process causing hyperprolactinemia may present with a variety of elevations, I think it is worthy to note that most prolactin secreting tumors will present with a relatively highly elevated prolactin levels, frequently greater than 100 ng/ml. Traditional medical teaching for many years dictated that patients with serum prolactin levels less that 100 ng/ml do not need evaluation of the central nervous system. However a review of the literature will demonstrate that the vast majority of infiltrating hypothalamic diseases, as well as life threatening brain tumors resulting in hyperprolactinemia, fall into the mildly elevated prolactin range with levels frequently between 40 and 100 ng/ml of serum prolactin. For this reason, if I had to limit the number of scans I was doing, I would preferentially image those patients with mild prolactin elevations. I believe that all patients with hyperprolactinemia deserve a imaging study of the central nervous system. However, patients with significantly elevated prolactin levels almost always have a prolactin screening tumor which should respond to medical therapy. It is the patients with modest elevations and other life threatening conditions whom we do not want to miss during the clinical evaluation of the process. http://www.cincinnatifertility.com/Doctors_Section/Hyperprolactinemia.htm

In the mildly elvated range he talks about... what type of other hypothalamic diseases and brain tumors is he referring to that could also elevate prolactin?  
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
541196 tn?1293556536
oh here are my levels that my dr. said could be related and came back out of range.

Prolactin: 50.5 ng/mL (range non-pregnant 3.0 - 30.0)

TSH, 3rd generation: 4.55 (range .40 - 4.5)

Thyroid Peroxidas Antibodies 42 (range < 35 IU/mL)
Comment
Cancel
541196 tn?1293556536
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
541196 tn?1293556536
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Blank
Allentown, PA
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
11079760 tn?1449081557
Blank
Minneapolis, MN
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
1780921 tn?1462244109
Blank
Queen Creek, AZ
Avatar universal
Blank