Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Raised Prolactin levels in blood
Hi,
Could anyone tell me about Raised Prolactin Levels please,
I had raised prolactin levels in the blood & my GP repeated the test with which i received
the results today, the results are as follows -
Post-fract Prolactin = 242 mU/I (83-383)
PROLACTIN = 1203 mU/I (105-548) - My GP said these results were nothing to worry about -
I am having an MRI Scan tomorrow for headaches/neck pain,
Will anything show up on the pituitary gland with these prolactin results?
If anyone can enlighten me on this it would be a great help!

Thanks in advance..
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Hi there.

Elevated prolactin levels in a non-pregnant woman should always entail further testing and investigation.  Prolactin is secreted by the pituitary gland and the MRI should tell us if there is really something wrong with that part of your brain.  Other symptoms of increased prolactin levels would include galactorrhea (breast nipple discharge), and difficulty in getting pregnant.  Problems with the pituitary may give a person headaches but do not consistently do so.  

I hope your MRI can give us the definitive answer we need.  Regards and God bless.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Raised Prolactin levels in blood
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
Top Neurology Answerers
620923_tn?1452919248
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
338416_tn?1420049302
Blank
jensequitur
Fort Worth, TX
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1780921_tn?1416842066
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ
209987_tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Ball123