Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Shooting pain in the left leg
I have been a patient of Ankylosing Spondylosis for the past 20 years. My HLA B27 Antigen is positive. For the past 2½ years I have been having a tremendous burning sensation in my leg as well as a shooting pain in the left leg, shooting down from my buttock to foot from time to time. The burning sensation started first at my left big toe.

The MRI was done and the impression of L.S. Spine revealed:-

1. Partial fusion with calcification of L4-L5, L5-S1 discs along with calcification of long ligament and obliteration (Sclerosis) of SI joints suggest Ankylosing Spondylosis.
2. Compression of bilateral foraminal nerve roots at L4-L5 level.

Report of LUMBO SACRAL SPINE AP/LAT VIEW:
“BAMBOO SPINE” appearances of lumber spine with obliterated S.I. joints are suggestive of advanced ankylosing spondylosis. Lumber lordosis is lost.

On the basis of MRI report, a neuro-surgeon, performed a surgery on  October, 2007. (L4-L5 Laminectomy and L4-L5 Faraminotomy). Despite the surgery I am still having the same burning sensation and shooting pain. Most irritating is the shooting pain. The pain is sudden and intolerable. The pain aggravates while sitting, somewhat relieved by walking and lying down. No pain in the spine. Please help me.
Cancel
2 Answers
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
   Hi I also have Ankylosing Spondylosis I was haveing the same pains for about a year and a half, Rheumatologist sent me to surgeron also. He did not do surgery sent me to neurologist he did EMG study and found polyneuropathy by that time I had lost control of most of right leg. Also I take Humira injections that slowed the A.S. alot

                                                                     Hope it helps, good luck              
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
368886 tn?1449853177
Hello.

The surgery that was done on your spine was basically aimed at preventing further physical damage to the nerve roots. It may not necessarily reduce the pain. About one third of the people with such surgeries continue to have some pain after the surgery. You will have to fall back on physical therapy and medication for ankylosing spondylitis.

And EMG and nerve conduction study would help figure out if there is persistent nerve damage. A repeat follow up MRI will he important.

Regards
Comment
Cancel
368886 tn?1449853177
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Blank
Allentown, PA
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
1780921 tn?1416842066
Blank
Chandler, AZ
11079760 tn?1449081557
Blank
Minneapolis, MN
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
16744917 tn?1451270439
Blank
Dallas, TX