Neurology Expert Forum
Shoulder - MRI w/ dye
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Fibromyalgia, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Shoulder - MRI w/ dye

I was recently diagnosed with a possible labrial tear in my right shoulder and the specialist would like to have an MRI w/ dye preformed to confirm this. My question is this "Is it absolutely necessary to have the MRI w/ dye (which is isolated in the shoulder) to make visible the tear and if so will it pose any danger to me? Any help would be greatly appreciated, Thank you.  
Related Discussions
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Thanks for using the forum. I am happy to address your questions, and my answer will be based on the information you provided here. Please make sure you recognize that this forum is for educational purposes only, and it does not substitute for a formal office visit with a doctor.

The dye in MRIs is called gadolinium. Adverse reactions are rare (<5%) but ones to be aware of are nausea, vomiting, itchiness, bronchospasm, throat edema, low blood pressure, and severe allergic reaction (aka anaphylaxis; incidence about 1 in 100,000). If your kidneys are working fine (i.e., your creatinine is okay), you should be able to clear the dye easily. If you have any kidney dysfunction (such as on dialysis, etc), you should discuss this with the radiologist prior to imaging as there is a condition called nephrogenic systemic sclerosis, which can cause sclerosis of the skin and internal organs. This only occurs in about 3-5% of this patient population.

Contrast is necessary to fully evaluate the shoulder. The contrast is taken up by inflamed structures and can help identify soft tissue damage. Without the contrast, it is difficult to fully evaluate.

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank