Neurology Community
Swollen feeling in upper arm
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Swollen feeling in upper arm

Hi I am a 28yr old girl and I've been getting a lot of problems with my right arm.

Well, last week I experienced some sharp pain behind my elbow, not quite in towards the inner part of my arm as I went to take a shower. This pain only happened once but then the skin around the area where it hurt swelled up and I developed a lot of numbness/tingling there. Although the numbness and tingling have passed I only have to keep my arm raised or above heart level for not even a minute and the blood feels like it's draining from my arm. The skin around my elbow joint also started to get sore, as if I had a cut there that was trying to heal but when I look it isn't red or scaly, just normal.

Today the muscles in my upper arm suddenly came over very heavy as if I'd been lifting something. Then a sensation as if an elastic band was tightening around the area came about. It was mildly painful and is still throbbing now.

I'm very worried as this is occurring in my dominant arm and I'm also hypothyroid/Hashimoto's. I take thyroxine at the moment and I had my dosage increased from 75mcg to 125mcg 3 weeks ago. I'm starting to wonder if my illness is making this flare up.

When I spoke to my doctor he said it was rare for myxedema to affect anything other than the legs or behind the eyes, but I don't know what else it could be. Also the skin has not changed on the outside but when I manipulate it, it feels quite doughy/boggy, as if I've suddenly developed a lot of fat around the area.

I'm very slim/petite and the swelling isn't that noticeable, but it's worrying me a lot. What should I do? I'm not due to see my doctor again for another 2 months for a follow-up on the meds.

Thanks for any help.

x
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
Hypothyroidism can cause localized or generalized myalgia or muscle ache. Another possibility is a pinched nerve in neck. Another possibility is thoracic outlet syndrome (TOS). First of all get a current blood test to determine thyroid function and level of thyroid antibodies. If all these are under control, then you may need a detailed examination and investigation to rule out nerve compression and TOS. Please consult your doctor regarding this. Take care!

The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history. Hence this reply to your post should only be considered as a guiding line and you must consult your doctor at the earliest for your medical problem.
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
Hypothyroidism can cause localized or generalized myalgia or muscle ache. Another possibility is a pinched nerve in neck. Another possibility is thoracic outlet syndrome (TOS). First of all get a current blood test to determine thyroid function and level of thyroid antibodies. If all these are under control, then you may need a detailed examination and investigation to rule out nerve compression and TOS. Please consult your doctor regarding this. Take care!

The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history. Hence this reply to your post should only be considered as a guiding line and you must consult your doctor at the earliest for your medical problem.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi there! Thanks for getting back to me.

So far I had a blood test done in August to see how the thyroxine is improving my illness. The TSH came back at 4 (normal range 0.27-4.2) but I've been told by other people, not my doctor, that this is still high? My Anti-TPO antibodies came back at 84,000 also. (normal range >34)



Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Yes, so you need to revisit your doctor for better control of thyroid.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923_tn?1405964489
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Ball123
1689801_tn?1333986916
Blank
Dagun
Iceland
352007_tn?1372861481
Blank
LisaJF
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ