Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
T2 hyperintensity in the left thalamus
Hi everyone,
my dad has just had an MRI showing T2 hyperintensity in the left thalamus and left posterior pariteal lobe. He has no other health conditions apart from ventricular tachycardia which is well controlled and also suffers from regular neck pain and headaches. They intially though it was an atypical migraine, but the MRI said it may be a sub-acute infarct.
Does anyone know if chronic headaches and migraines can cause this? Also, how significant is it. It has been one month since his episode stroke symptoms, but he is still numb and tingling on areas of the body. Has anyone experienced anything like this and can give some experience about how long these symptoms can last for?
Any help would be appreciated!
Thanks in advance :)
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,

Chronic migraine and headaches can cause hyperintensities in the brain. The possibility of stroke is also very much there since he is suffering from tingling numbness. It is difficult to comment without a good clinical exam and complete medical history. I would suggest you to seek consultation with a neurologist for your father.
Let us know if you have more questions.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thanks mrdoopur! yeah =( i'm really hoping it's not a stoke. the MRI report said there is a possibility of subacute infarcts, but also that the main arteries were normal. So i'm guessing he may have had some infarcts in smaller ones. Our appointment with the neurologist is next month, and he's also due for an MRI in 2 months. oh also, when he was in hospital, the neurology exam was normal and he hasn't lost any strength.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
The stroke thing would be scary. But i suffer from chronic migrianes and my MRI report said the same thing as your father. Sometimes if he is having a migriane and he is also having the tingling and numbness at the same time it could be from the mirgraine inflamming the nerves. But your doing the right thing by going to the neurologist. Hope all works out.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi,

It is a good sign that his neurological exam was normal and there is no muscle wasting. The diagnosis now tilts more towards migraine. Let us know the results after consulting the neurologist.

Thanks
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi  RNin2010 and DrNoopurMD,
Thank you both again for sharing your knowledge! I appreciate every bit of it and will keep you posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
5265383 tn?1465260698
Blank
aspen2
ON
11079760 tn?1449081557
Blank
cjtmn
Minneapolis, MN
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
1780921 tn?1462244109
Blank
flipper336
Queen Creek, AZ