Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Tingling in hands and feet
Recently, I have had tingling/numbness in my hands and feet.  It lasts for a few seconds, then will come back.  It may go away for a length of time, but then returns.  I currently take a diet pill prescribed by my doctor called Tenuate.  I also take Lexapro for anxiety.  Could either of these pills cause this or is this a cause for concern?  What are the possibilies of an anurism?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello Dear,
Lexapro  may cause side effects like tremors, shivering, muscle stiffness or twitching,problems with balance, coordination. Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of Lexapro. Do not stop using Lexapro without first talking to your doctor. You may have unpleasant side effects if you stop taking this medication suddenly..You should consult your psychologist and also see a neurologist as there could be side effects of lexapro as well as spinal pathology causinf the numbness and tingling.
Refer http://www.drugs.com/lexapro.html
Best
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Blank
Allentown, PA
Avatar universal
Blank
11079760 tn?1449081557
Blank
Minneapolis, MN
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
5265383 tn?1465260698
Blank
ON
1780921 tn?1462244109
Blank
Queen Creek, AZ