Neurology Community
Transient Ischemic Attack (mini-stroke)
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Transient Ischemic Attack (mini-stroke)

I just recently lost the vision completely in my right eye.  I couldn't see a thing for maybe a minute.  Later, the next day, I had really bad eye pain and also a severe pain in the right side of my head.  I have had the pain in the eye and the side of the head in the past.  Sometimes, the pain in my head will be so bad that I cannot continue doing what I was doing.  It usually passes within a minute or two.  My eye pain, however, will usually hang around for quite a bit longer.  I do wear glasses and get my eyes checked regularly.  I went to an opthalmologist who said she thought I had a TIA.  I would like to know if I go to my regular doctor now, more than a week after the eye thing happened, will she be able to tell anything?  Are there tests that can say whether or not I have had a mini stroke?  I really want to know because from what I have read, a TIA can be leading up to something more serious.  Anybody with any information that may be valuable to me.  Thanks.
Related Discussions
488264_tn?1226523907
If the opthalmologist was concerned, and given your symptoms, you really should see your doctor.  Likely they will want to take some blood tests to see if there are any indications there are likely to be clotting issues (such as d-dimer), and possibly order a brain CT or MRI.  Sudden vision loss should always be taken seriously and yes it can be a marker for further more serious problems.  You need to find out if this is the case and then hopefully deal with it now.  You may for example be advised to take low dose Asprin daily.  But this is not a condition to treat yourself, you need to get this investigated.  If you are a smoker it is important you stop as if this is related to clotting issues smoking will accelerate this.  It may be that you just had a really bad migraine, but you don't know, and it is too risky to ignore these symptoms at this stage.  Hope you get good answers.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923_tn?1405964489
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Ball123
1689801_tn?1333986916
Blank
Dagun
Iceland
352007_tn?1372861481
Blank
LisaJF
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ