Neurology Community
Upper thoracic lesion found on chest MRI-Pain in back and chest
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Headaches, Multiple Sclerosis, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Upper thoracic lesion found on chest MRI-Pain in back and chest

Hello, I am 46 yrs. old, female, and have been having pain in my upper back (between shoulder blades, toward left side) which goes through to the left side of my chest.  Also, feel 'squezing under left armpit and very recently feel tingling in spine area in back of neck)  Have seen numerous drs. Tests done include MRI of cervical, upper thorasic, body scan (twice) chest xray and spiral CT scan.  All were negative until the most recent...

QUESTION:  A chest MRI just performed showed a lesion in the upper thorac ic area.  Specifically "Well circumscribed lesion in the superior end plate of the mid thoracic vertebral body has signal characteristics most consistent with a fat containing lesion such as lipoma."  My orthopaedist referred me to a spine dr. He order a bone scan, came back normal.  He now says that the lesion is 'probably OK' and suggests I go to a pain mngt. dr.  I have tried this before and also physical theraphy and saw no improvement.  

The pain started faintly about 4 yrs ago and is now very bad and constant.  The orthopedist wants to try an anti- inflamatory and anitdepressant (used for chronic pain).  (meds=amtriptyline 10 mg and piroxicam 20 mg)  

I am getting a 2nd opinion to make sure the lesion is not a tumor (e.g. primary bone tumor???)  Please give me some info and advice.  

Many thanks.....

Related Discussions
147426 tn?1317269232
Second opinions are always a good idea.  However the differences between a common benign fat tumor and a bone cancer or lung cancer would be quite striking.  Go ahead for your second opinion, especially if it is looking for a source of your pain.  Try to relax . The chest lesion sounds inconsequential.  I am not a radiologist and have not seen the images.  Q!uix
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Blank
Allentown, PA
5265383 tn?1465260698
Blank
ON
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
1780921 tn?1462244109
Blank
Queen Creek, AZ
11079760 tn?1449081557
Blank
Minneapolis, MN
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB