Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Vercila Zoster Virus
During my visit to my parents last year, my Father had Herpes and after the visit I had an MS like symptoms and a very high IgG for Zoster and Cytomegalus Viruses with normal IgM in my blood tests without any skin rash,  Now this month my father had the blood tests for these two viruses and a very high ratio of IgG and a normal IgM were still reported.  

Though now he do not have any skin rash or pain, is he still contagious and can cause a MS relapse ?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

IgG is the long term antibody that gets established a few weeks after an infection and stays for life to give immunity. Increased IgG levels should not be anything to worry about. An MS relapse is unlikely to be related to elevated IgG levels.
Hope the information is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
1711789_tn?1361311607
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Vercila Zoster Virus
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923_tn?1452919248
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
338416_tn?1420049302
Blank
jensequitur
Fort Worth, TX
209987_tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Ball123
1780921_tn?1416842066
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ