Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
anticardiolipin
I am 40 years old and have been tested positive for anticardiolipin, recently I have developed shaking hands and tremors in my hands mostly at rest.  Could this be a symtom of the anticardiolipin or is it a sign for something else?  Please respond as soon as possible. Thank you!
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
   Both hands tremor in more than the rest position, could occure in a wide varity of illnesses as well as in Essential tremor or exagerated physiologic tremor where a long standing tremor could more prominant if you developed anemia, or a thyroid problem, so a detailed history and the physical exam are the main way to tell them apart.
   Anticardiolipin and Lupus anticoagulant  constitute the Antiphospholipid antibodies (APL)  which  can be detected in:
     - 30% to 50% of patients with systemic lupus erythematosus,
     - in 4% to 18% of patients with venous thrombosis
     - and in 10% to 34% of patients with ischemic strokes.
Generally, a syndrome is called APL syndrome , could present in different ways, one of them is tremor, but Anticardiolipin antibody titers may be elevated in
  -patients with multiple cerebrovascular risk factors
  -with viral, bacterial, or parasitic infections
  -with lymphoproliferative disorders such as malignant lymphoma or paraproteinemias
  -or as a result of exposure to drugs such as phenothiazine, procainamide, phenytoin, quinidine,
    hydralazine.

God bless
Bob Hilton

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources