Neurology Expert Forum
conflicting opinions
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Fibromyalgia, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

conflicting opinions

This is my second post (I am aware of the 2 post limit here). Please check the following thread...this was my original post:   http://www.medhelp.org/forums/neuro/messages/34352.html

I am so confused. The reason I had to post again is because yesterday, I followed up with the local headache specialist/neurologist. He told me he thinks it's "unlikely" the cause of my headache, in spite of the fact I repeatedly described the transfer of pressure to the left orbital region when I lay on the right side of my head.

These symptoms are allways present 24/7: Unchanging widespread pressure headache behind my forehead the transfers, concentrates, and intensifies in the exactly location of the tumor when I lay on the right side of my head...severe tension across my forehead; constant swolen turbinates (all this is made worse for days after exercise).

These symptoms are on and off:  heavy feeling in eyelids; stiff eye movements and double vision; unstable eyes (room bounces around);  general malaise and nausea.

I have posted some CT images that maybe can give you some idea, if you please:

http://img232.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ct0014ma6.jpg

http://img53.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ct0015mi9.jpg

http://img106.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ct0016vw7.jpg

http://img142.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ct0017da2.jpg

http://img224.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ct0018eo8.jpg

http://img70.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ct0019ex8.jpg


SHOULD I GET A FORMAL SECOND OPINION? Is the doctor I've seen totally dropping the ball? Please I need blunt honesty,
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
First of all keep in mind that I am unable to diagnose you, since I am unable to examine you, this forum is for educational purposes. I agree with you, that based on the symptoms you describe, another opinion would be helpful, as I suggested in my previous post.  The images that you posted are very limited as they are only bone windows (does not allow viewing of the brain) of half of the brain and no contrast images were provided.  From the images that I examined, this mass could certainly cause mass effect on the orbit resulting in double vision and headaches.  You may ask your neurologist to refer you to a headache center (staffed by neurologist who specialize in headaches) and a neurosurgeon if he/she is unable to help you.  Please re-read my previous post:

First of all keep in mind that I am unable to diagnose you, since I am unable to examine you, this forum is for educational purposes. The symptoms you describe, constant progressive headache with worsening with straining and double vision, are all consistent with mass effect (pushing) from the mass (likely meningioma) in your left supra-orbital region. Meningioma/other tumors can also cause underlying brain dysfunction in the area that they compress, and sometimes can invade bone and brain. These tumors can also precipitate migraine headaches and rarely can also serve as the source of seizures.
Many meningiomas are benign and do not cause any symptoms, thus they are best left alone. However, from the symptoms you describe, I suspect that you will require surgery/ or gamma-knife therapy to address this lesion. I would recommend that you see a neurosurgeon for a consultation. I hope this has been helpful.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Get a second opinion, don't think twice about it.  This is your body, your tumor and your eyeball -not his.  But don't go to a "headache" specialist again.  As a "headache" specialist, if the tumor is causing your symptoms -he can't fix it.  Have you been seen by an ophthalmologist yet?  (NOT an optometrist.)  If not, it might be worth the time to see one as well -and take the CT scans with you.  Tumors don't need to actually invade the globe to cause problems inside your eyeball as well.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank