Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
elevated CPK (3400) and HIV
My cousin is a 44 y o Caucasian who has been infected with HIV since 1989 but never accepted any antiretroviral treatment. his current CD4 count is about 250 and CD4/CD8 ratio is of 16 per cent.
Still, he refuses to accept a Truvada - Sustiva tratment to prevent AIDS.
Last december he did his bloodwork and we were told that his CPK count is 3400 which is abnormal but they couldn"t say if it could be in relation with HIV.
What are the risk of elevated CPK? is it in relation to HIV? SHould he start his treatment immediatly?
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources