Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
elevated sed rate, low iron, high tsh
I am 32 years old, I have a hard time walking (slow, stiff walking), muscle cramps in my legs and feet, a hard time rolling over in bed at night, and I start choking on nothing at times. My general physican sent me to a neurologist who told me I may have something in the Parkinson's family. He sent me to another neurologist for more testing, who sent me home saying there was nothing neurologically wrong. The only oddities on my tests are an elevated sed rate (35), low iron (37) low TIBC saturation % (10) and high TSH (6)

I don't know where to turn at this point. The first neurologist had me on 9 mgs of requip daily, but after seeing the second neurologist, I've stopped taking it. I have been waiting for my general dr. to return my calls, but I didn't want to take medication I may not need. I had thought the fatigue I'd been feeling was due to the requip, but I've been off it for nearly two weeks and I am still exhausted. Should I be concerned about those test results? Should I be looking for a new neurologist, or is this not related to neurology?

Thanks!
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1780921 tn?1462244109
Blank
flipper336
Queen Creek, AZ
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
11079760 tn?1449081557
Blank
cjtmn
Minneapolis, MN
4760166 tn?1398360913
Blank
The_beat_goes_on
TX